Sprotbrough stump up fourth successive win

0
Have your say

SPROTBROUGH continued their excellent run in Pontefract and District Cricket League Division Two by collecting maximum points for the fourth successive match.

Dave Carr (5-39) and Graham Laidlaw (4-33) routed Whitley Bridge for 84, replying to Sprotbrough’s 120 that included 36 by Ben Lyons.

Fourth-placed Sprotbrough are three points ahead of in-form Askern who stretched their unbeaten run to seven matches by beating Hemsworth.

Paul Bradbury (5-25 from 14 overs), Joe Simpson (2-37 from 12) and Gareth Williams (3-34 from nine) toppled Hemsworth for 150 after Dave Longley (78) and Andrew Lunn (47no) had guided Askern to 213-7.

Steve Barnes (53), Jonathan Young (32) and Andrew Young (5-60) gave Barnby Dun the edge at Hatfield Town. Kirk Bennett (54), Darren Sides (49), Paul Davies (44) and Jonathan Holmes (3-41) were Hatfield’s best performers in a three-wicket loss.

Fishlake continued their revival in Division One by beating strugglers Featherstone, bowled out for 160, chasing 185-9. Sykehouse slipped to third place in Division Three when they were skittled for 82 in a 10-wicket defeat at Hensall.

An unbeaten 39 by Mick Sellars was in vain for Thorne Colliery, who went down by nine wickets at West Bretton.

Liam Gilliland (32) top-scored for bottom side Brodsworth Main as they were bowled out for 95 in a five-wicket defeat against Allerton Bywater.

The bottom four in Division Four meet on the final day on Saturday, with Bullcroft Main hosting Bentley Colliery and Fishlake A visiting South Kirkby A.

Bentley climbed off the foot of the table when Mark Adams (51no) steered them to 143-9 against Hundhill Hall who were bowled out for 128 in reply.

Bullcroft Main won by 14 runs at Stainborough A, but Fishlake A lost by 106 runs to second-placed Knottingley.

Peglers and Ferrybridge Power Station are level on points at the top of Division Five. The championship will be decided on Saturday when Peglers visit Featherstone A and Ferrybridge host Crofton A.

Bottom side Sprotbrough A beat Whitley Bridge A by 86 runs but Barnby Dun A lost by five wickets to Pledwick.

In Division Six, second-placed Thurnscoe A recorded an 83-run success against Sandal A but Hatfield A suffered a 73-run defeat at Wombwell Main A.

Fenwick retained second spot in Division Eight when beating Garforth A, who were routed for 59, by 93 runs.