Main’s Pontefract League title hopes suffer a setback

.
.
0
Have your say

BRODSWORTH Main’s Pontefract and District League Division Four title hopes faded when they lost by two runs to leaders Hundhill Hall in a top-of-the-table clash.

Adrian Price (5-44) and Mick Cassinelli (2-41) restricted Hundhill to 197-9 but Brodsworth’s reply fell agonisingly short in a nail-biting last over. Paul Tagg (28) and Richard Hull (26) gave Brodsworth a sold start but they collapsed to 97-6 before Mason Warren (53) and Karl Buxton (36) shared a 74-run stand to put them within sight of their target.

Brodsworth needed three runs for victory off the last five balls with two wickets remaining, but were all out for 195 when Josh Bell and Cassineli were both bowled - the latter off the final delivery as he attempted a winning hit.

Saturday’s defeat left second-placed Brodsworth 18 points adrift of Hundhill with five matches remaining.

Brodsworth’s only consolation was that promotion rivals Peglers lost by 16 runs to bottom side Stainborough A.

Chasing Stainborough’s 162-6, Peglers fell for 146, despite Stephen Dinnage’s 45.

Bullcroft Main climbed above Peglers to third place by beating Bentley Colliery.

Darren Birkett (4-24) toppled Bentley for 166 after Paul Tomey (64) and Andy Collins (62) had guided Bullcroft to 239-5.

Fishlake A were routed for 93 in a nine-wicket defeat at Monk Bretton A.

Fishlake had better luck in the first-team fixture between the two clubs in Division One.

All-rounder Matt Windass was outstanding in Fishlake’s five-wicket win.

Windass (4-51) and Keith Bee (5-51) limited Monk Bretton to 202 and Windass (59), Josh Mason (57) and David Johnson (38) led the way as Fishlake knocked off the runs.

Sprotbrough maintained their Division Two promotion bid with a 26-run win at Whitley Bridge.

Callum Honeyman (41), Mark Hargreaves (36), Mike Threapleton (32) and Steve Honeyman junior (31) led Sprotbrough to 208-7 and Threapleton (4-41) and Steve Honeyman junior (4-48) kept Whitley’s reply at 182-9.

Sprotbrough host Hooton Pagnell in the Yorkshire Council Division Two Championship play-offs first round.

Askern trounced Hemsworth in Division Two. Dave Longley hit a sparkling 98 as Askern posted 226 and Josh Gillies (5-31) sent Hemsworth’s reply collapsing to 117 all out.

James Ashcroft (70), Don Whitehurst (62) and Gary Hall (3-31) steered Thurnscoe to a 71-run win against Glasshoughton.