Horn Dun the job!

Sprotbrough 2nds: Back from left, Andy Aveling, Matthew Crapper, James Beattie, Tom Wright, Nick Pleasant, Dale Cross; front, Rob Ibbotson, Kieran Greening, captain Richard Grange, Mick Aveling, Andy Ward
Sprotbrough 2nds: Back from left, Andy Aveling, Matthew Crapper, James Beattie, Tom Wright, Nick Pleasant, Dale Cross; front, Rob Ibbotson, Kieran Greening, captain Richard Grange, Mick Aveling, Andy Ward
0
Have your say

JAY Horne was Barnby Dun’s match-winner as they maintained their Pontefract and District League Division Two promotion bid with a 10-run victory at Wombwell Main.

Chasing Barnby’s 212-8 that featured 76 by Scott Walker and 54 from David Barrett, Wombwell looked handily placed at 154-2 with 12 overs remaining, but Horne (5-29) sent them collapsing to 202 all out.

Hatfield Town retained third place by winning at Askern, who were skittled for 109, replying to 144.

Sprotbrough slipped to their third home defeat this season when they lost by 13 runs to lowly Hemsworth.

Gordon Laidlaw (4-47) and Tim Braithwaite (2-42) limited Hemsworth to 159-9, but Sprotbrough managed only 146 in reply.

Fishlake suffered their fifth defeat in six games in Division One when they lost a high-scoring clash at Fairburn.

Chasing Fairburn’s formidable 301-9, Fishlake fell narrowly short on 273, despite Major Singh’s 77.

Former Division Three leaders Thorne Collliery slumped to their second straight defeat against Yorkshire Main. Mazhar Mir (34) was the only Thorne batsman who showed form as they were routed for 82 by Martin Spaven (4-43) and Ashley Hutt (3-30).

Brodsworth Main continued their climb by collecting maximum points for the third successive match. Richard Hull (78no) and Michael Burns (68) steered Brodsworth to 261-4 at West Bretton who were toppled for 173 by Michael Cassinelli (3-43) and David Merryweather (3-12).

Thurnscoe retained top spot with a walk-over at Ackworth A who were unable to raise a side.

In Division Four, Bentley Colliery bounced back from three defeats to crush bottom team Fishlake A.

Mark Adams hit 71 as Bentley posted 233-7 and Carl Fretwell bagged 5-25 as Fishlake were skittled for 107 in reply, despite Thomas Dakin’s unbeaten 41.

Bullcroft Main ended their losing run by beating fellow strugglers South Kirkby A.

Gary Lord finished unbeaten on 85 and Steve Denton struck 72 as Bullcroft overhauled South Kirkby’s 204-9.

Barnby Dun A stepped up their Division Five promotion challenge with a three-wicket success against Garforth but Peglers and Sprotbrough A lost at Crofton A and Notton respectively.

Division Six promotion-chasers Thurnscoe Institute A beat Hundhill Hall A by six wickets to climb to second place, one point ahead of Hatfield Town A who lost by 117 runs to Sandal A.

Askern A beat Division Seven rivals Pollington by seven wickets but Brodsworth Main A suffered a 10-wicket defeat against leaders Wakefield Thornes.

In Division Eight, Bentley Colliery A and Fenwick both collected maximum points from easy wins against Notton A and Eggborough Power Station respectively but Peglers A and Sykehouse A were both beaten.