Gillies ton in Askern’s best score of season

In charge: Hundhill Hall batting during their 98-run win over Bullcroft.    Picture: Steve Parkin
In charge: Hundhill Hall batting during their 98-run win over Bullcroft. Picture: Steve Parkin
0
Have your say

SPROTBROUGH climbed to fourth in Pontefract and District League Division Two by avenging an earlier home defeat against Barnby Dun.

Dave Carr claimed 5-43 from 14 overs, and Mike Threapleton snapped up 4-8 from seven, as Barnby were toppled for 145, despite 37 from Steve Barnes and 33 by Karl Norris.

Tom Kaye (44no) and Andrew Fairclough (41no) shared an unbroken 77-run stand, and Gordon Laidlaw hit 43 as Sprotbrough knocked off the runs to leapfrog Hatfield Town, whose promotion hopes ended with a six-wicket defeat against South Kirkby.

Adil Nasim (37) was the only Hatfield batsman who made an impression as they were routed for 133.

Askern piled up their highest total this season of 283-4 at Glasshoughton, thanks to Josh Gillies (108no) and Andrew Lunn (74no).

Gareth Williams bagged 5-62 and Lunn 4-34 as Glasshoughton were bowled out for 174 in reply.

Fishlake improved their chances of avoiding relegation from Division One with a second successive win.

Kevin Pearson (41), Josh Mason (36) and Peter Roper (20no) were key contributors to Fishlake’s two-wicket success at Crofton.

Sykehouse’s Division Three promotion bid suffered a major setback when they lost by 96 runs to second-placed Thurnscoe Institute.

Don Whitehurst (54), Daniel Ravenscroft (41) and James Ashcroft (41) steered Thurnscoe to 190-9 and Ravenscroft snapped up 3-12 as Sykehouse were skittled for 94 in reply.

Phil Sanders (6-53) and Richard Copley (39) were Sykehouse’s best performers in a defeat that left them 17 points adrift of Thurnscoe.

Thorne Colliery lost by 44 runs to strugglers Allerton Bywater. Mizhar Mir (5-18) limited Allerton to 147, but Thorne managed only 103 in reply, despite Chris Broughton’s unbeaten half century.

Brodsworth Main ended their losing run by collecting maximum points at Frickley Colliery A.

Jon Robinson (3-36) and David Merryweather (3-32) bowled out Frickley for 145 after Robinson (74) and Richard Hull (73) had guided Brodsworth to 237-7.

Division Four strugglers Bullcroft Main, Bentley Colliery and Fishlake A all lost.

Ryan Pearson (55), Michael Robinson (51) and Max Hudson (45) steered Fishlake to 248-6 against Monk Bretton A but it wasn’t enough to deny the visitors a six-wicket win.

Michael Hibbett’s battling 40 was in vain for Bullcroft in a 98-run defeat against Hundhill Hall.

Bentley are level on points with Bullcroft at the foot of the table after they were routed for 66, replying to Newton Hill’s 188-5.

Peglers and Barnby Dun A maintained their Division Five promotion bids.

Peglers beat Garforth by 28 runs and Barnby won by six wickets at bottom team Sprotbrough A.

Second-placed Thurnscoe A defeated Division Six leaders Thorpe Audlin by 67 runs.

In Division Seven, Brodsworth Main A recorded a 130-run victory against Pollington but Askern A lost by 94 runs to Glasshoughton A.

Sykehouse A beat Division Eight rivals Ryhill A by 77 runs.Peglers A lost by seven runs at Garforth A.