Dave Carr’s stint keeps title bid on the road

Bentley Colliery: Back, from left: Mark Adams, Dale Cox, Chris Brown, Tony Smith, Stu Cutmore, Carl Fretwell; front:  Nicky Smith, Brad Coverly, Roger Clark, Aiden Williams, Steve Ashworth.   PHOTO: glen ashley
Bentley Colliery: Back, from left: Mark Adams, Dale Cox, Chris Brown, Tony Smith, Stu Cutmore, Carl Fretwell; front: Nicky Smith, Brad Coverly, Roger Clark, Aiden Williams, Steve Ashworth. PHOTO: glen ashley
0
Have your say

OPENING bowler Dave Carr was outstanding as Sprotbrough stepped up their Pontefract and District League Division Two promotion bid.

Carr snapped up 6-35 from 14 overs to rout Wombwell Main for 96, replying to Sprotbrough’s 162-8 which included 41 by James Harris.

Barnby Dun maintained their challenge when Keiron Dinnage (86no) and David Barrett (59) guided them to a four-wicket success at Hemsworth.

Nick Page and all-rounder Jonathan Holmes were key contributors to Hatfield Town’s 50-run win against Thurnscoe Institute.

Page (82) and Holmes (43) steered Hatfield to 198-6 and Holmes them bagged 3-30 as Thurnscoe fell for 148 despite David Roe’s unbeaten 57.

Askern bounced back from two defeats by beating Whitley Bridge by seven wickets.

David Longley claimed 7-22 from 12.3 overs to rout Whitley for 111.

In reply, Andrew O’Grady hit 48 and Longley 37 as Askern coasted home in 22 overs.

Fishlake continued their surge in Division One with their fourth straight win at Stainborough.

Matthew Windass (4-53) restricted Stainborough to 203-9 which Fishlake overhauled thanks to half centuries by Peter Butterworth and Windass.

Thorne Colliery climbed to third in Division Three by collecting maximum points for the third successive match.

Thorne’s James Stewart (5-24) and Mark Walton (3-19) routed 10-man Normanton for 43.

In reply, Matthew Cockburn finished unbeaten on 14 as Thorne eased to an eight wicket win.

Sykehouse’s slump continued with their third straight defeat. Phil Townsend’s 55 was in vain as Sykehouse were bowled out for 144 against Hensall.

Division Four leaders Brodsworth Main recovered from their first league defeat at Hundhill Hall the previous week by defeating Bullcroft Main, whose three-wicket loss was tough on Darren Birkett (5-20).

Adrian Price hit an unbeaten 48 to steer Brodsworth to victory after Karl Buxton toppled Bullcroft for 116.

Bentley Colliery won by three wickets at Newton Hill.

Chris Brown (3-36) kept Newton Hill at 190-5 and Bentley knocked off the runs after opener Dale Cox held their reply together with an unbeaten 68.

Cox received excellent support from Stuart Cutmore (47) and Roger Clark (29) who smashed three consecutive sixes off the first three balls he faced.

Chasing Stainborough A’s 200-3, Fishlake A were bowled out for 127, despite Kevin Pearson’s battling 42.

Barnby Dun A’s Division Five promotion bid was dented when they fell for 121 in an eight-wicket defeat against leaders Pledwick.

Sprotbrough A and Thurnscoe A recorded victories against Darton A and Notton respectively.

In Division Six, Hatfield A managed only 115-8, replying to Wakefield Thornes’ 307-5.

Division Seven promotion contenders Fenwick beat Stanley by 66 runs but strugglers Askern A were routed for 43 in a 58-run defeat at Ferrybridge.

Carl Smith (43) and Dave Housley (41) led second placed Bentley A to a six-wicket win against Nostell A in Division Eight.

Brodsworth A won by 22 runs at leaders Thorpe Audlin A but Peglers A and Sykehouse A lost to Garforth A and Notton A respectively.