7-up for Williams

Brodsworth Main 2nds: Back, from left - William Drury, Liam Kerrigher, Stuart Cutmore, Richard Miller,   captain David Rhodes; front - David Merryweather, Josh Bell, Mason Warren, Michael Cassinelli, Richard Hull.
Brodsworth Main 2nds: Back, from left - William Drury, Liam Kerrigher, Stuart Cutmore, Richard Miller, captain David Rhodes; front - David Merryweather, Josh Bell, Mason Warren, Michael Cassinelli, Richard Hull.
0
Have your say

ASKERN bounced back from two league defeats to crush Pontefract and District Cricket League Division Two rivals Barnby Dun.

Gareth Williams bagged 7-13 from 12 overs to rout Dun for 105, despite a battling 28 by Karl Norris.

Askern knocked off the runs in 24 overs for the loss of only one wicket, with David Longley (50no) sharing an unbroken 67-run stand with Ashley Towler (28no).

Sprotbrough, who have won all their away matches, are still without a home victory after losing by 10 runs to leaders South Kirkby.

Gordon Laidlaw claimed 6-34 from 14 overs to restrict Kirkby to 150.

Sprotbrough’s reply looked handily placed when Adam Kaye (32) led them to 75-2, but they collapsed to 140 all out.

Hatfield Town’s promotion hopes were dented by a second successive defeat.

They lost by five wickets at Stainborough, despite all-rounder Chris Stothard’s 39 and 2-33.

Former champions Fishlake slumped to their seventh defeat in eight league games in Division One when they were skittled for 36 against Old Sharlston.

All-rounder Matt Windass (10) was the only Fishlake batsman who reached double figures and he also claimed their solitary wicket in a nine-wicket defeat.

Thurnscoe Institute retained top spot in Division Three by winning a high-scoring match against Hensall.

James Ashcroft finished unbeaten on 115 and Dave Roe hit 37 as Thurnscoe overhauled Hensall’s formidable 276-7.

Third-placed Sykehouse maintained their challenge by collecting maximum points against West Bretton.

Andy Edwards (95) and Phil Townsend (54) put on 124 as Sykehouse posted 216-3.

Phil Sanders bagged 5-20 as West Bretton were bowled out for 132 in reply. Will Drury (80) and Richard Hull (50) guided Brodsworth Main to 210-8 at Ackworth A who were kept at 177-7 in reply.

Division Four strugglers Fishlake A, Bullcroft Main and Bentley Colliery all lost.

Michael Robinson’s 49 was in vain for Fishlake in a seven-wicket defeat at Ryhill. James Butterworth (42) was Bentley’s top scorer as they were bowled out for 112 at South Kirkby A.

Bullcroft managed only 90, replying to Monk Bretton A’s 191.

Peglers stepped up their Division Five promotion bid with a three-run win at leaders Ferrybridge Power Station.

Sprotbrough A beat Pledwick by 61 runs but Barnby Dun A lost by 81 runs at Featherstone A.

There were contrasting fortunes for Division Six promotion contenders Thurnscoe A and Hatfield A.

Thurnscoe achieved a two-wicket success at Hensall A but Hatfield were beaten by 19 runs by Barnsley.

In Division Seven, Askern A beat Yorkshire Main A by 110 runs and Brodsworth Main A defeated Fairburn A by five runs.

In Division Eight, Fenwick won by 49 runs at Thorpe Audlin A but Bentley A and Peglers A lost to Eggborough Power Station and Ferrybridge Power Station A respectively.

There was no play in any of Sunday’s Dyson-Skidmore Trophy, Farmery Florist Trophy and Heywood-Williams Trophy second round ties because of heavy rain.

Most ties have been re-arranged for this Sunday or the following weekend.

More cricket tomorrow.