Comfy for Christine in easy victory

0
Have your say

CHRISTINE Cox posted a 21-6 win for Mexborough in their Doncaster Bowls Association Saturday League Section A victory over Rossington.

Alan Beasley (21-6) and Gordon Beasley (21-8) both featured for Roundwood in their 198-154 win at Westfield Park.

Woodlands Park crushed visiting Pilkingtons Rec 195-104 with big wins from Brian Barrass (21-7), Simon Dinnie (21-4), Mick Boyd (21-8), Dave Patrickson junior (21-3), Colin Squires (21-2) and John Richardson (21-7).

Matt Holmes (21-5) stood out for Yorkshire Main in their 201-173 win over Carcroft A.

Cox (21-6) was again in fine form for Mexborough in their 177-163 win over Pilks Rec, for whom and Martin Wilson also won 21-6.

Gary Potter’s 21-9 win was in vain for Rossington as Hilary Bennett (21-9) and Matt Holmes (21-4) led Yorkshire Main to an 180-152 away victory.

Cox (21-8) was Mexborough’s solitary winner as Brian Line (21-5), Steve Shannon (21-2) and Richard Brelsford (21-7) all won well for Westfield Park in their 197-113 win.

Inez Willoughby’s 21-9 win for Brodsworth was countered by Askern’s Eric Buxton (21-6) and Eddie Curtis (21-9) as the home side chalked up a 186-161 Section B victory.

Norman Whittaker (21-9), Sid Price (21-4) and Joe Walton (21-6) were the pick of Denaby’s winners in their 199-118 victory over Hexthorpe.

Dave Henson won 21-9 for Armthorpe but finished on the losing side as Joe Walton (21-7) caught the eye for Denaby in their 193-164 victory.

Brendan Glynn (21-7), Glenyse Cullingworth (21-1) and Bob Walker (21-9) shone for Eden Grove-Peglers in their 189-134 success over Brodsworth.

Last man Carl Perks’ 21-9 win proved vital for Hexthorpe in their 188-176 win over Adwick.

Richard Rawlin (21-4) and Ken Waddington (21-8) showed up well for Roundwood in their 176-140 win with Tommy Collings replying 21-9 for Askern.

John Richardson, Dave Henson and Ken Booth all won 21-9 for Armthorpe in their 198-133 victory at Brodsworth.

Dennis Reilly (21-4) was Askern’s match-winner in their narrow 170-168 victory after Joe Walton had won 21-7 for Denaby.

Richard Rawlin enjoyed a 21-9 win for Roundwood B in their 192-167 success over Bawtry.

Frank Glover (21-7) and Sam Davidson (21-5) won the match (177-160) for Yorkshire Main B away at Section C rivals Carcroft B. League secretary Liz Hall (21-7) was the best winner for Parklands in their 190-159 victory at Pilks Rec B. Roundwood C (Mark Swancott 21-5) beat Thorne 197-153.