Boxer Etches backs Yorkshire Greyhound Day at Owlerton

Boxer Adam Etches at Owlerton Stadium
Boxer Adam Etches at Owlerton Stadium
0
Have your say

They say every dog has his day and a talented young Sheffield boxer is showing his support for athletes of the four-legged variety!

Light-middleweight Adam Etches, 24, visited Owlerton Greyhound Stadium, to raise awareness of the athletic prowess of greyhounds and what wonderful animals they are as part of the celebrations for Yorkshire Greyhound Day on Friday August 14.

Yorkshire Greyhound Day was first celebrated in 2012 to mark 80 years since greyhound racing was introduced to the region via Owlerton Greyhound Stadium and to raise awareness of these loving dogs.

Greyhounds are not only fantastic athletes, they are also renowned for making the perfect family pets as, once they go into retirement, they are quite lazy dogs so don’t need lots of walking and have a very gentle nature.

Owlerton helps fund the Sheffield branch of the Retired Greyhound Trust (RGT) farm, based at Rotherham Gate Lodge in Wortley which, since opening in 2006, has found new homes for over 1,000 retired greyhounds.

Anyone who visits Owlerton Stadium for the race night on 14 August and buys a tip sheet from the Sheffield RGT will receive a free RGT memento.

To find out about the Sheffield RGT, to help give a dog a home or volunteer at the farm email info@sheffieldretiredgreyhounds.co.uk,.

tonight

18.39 500m Flat (A2) 1 Slaneyside Dwan; 2 Droopys Allback; 3 My Hero; 4 Louis The Lip; 5 Beretta Hawk; 6 Shes Mas

18.56 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Hail Belle; 2 Dirty Mines; 3 Hes Getting Nearer; 4 Water Boot; 5 Southwind Ivory; 6 Swift Davis

19.11 500m Flat (A4) 1 Newlawn Charge; 2 El Sabio; 3 Tias May; 4 Magna Potter; 5 Bet At It; 6 Royston Bob

19.27 280m Flat (D2) 1 Calling Lil; 2 Biggie Smurph; 3 Cotton Girl; 4 Hannibal Lecter; 5 Droopys Arwen; 6 Droopys Deacon

19.43 500m Flat (A4) 1 Newinn Bandit,; 2 Smooch; 3 Big Brand; 4 Glenvale Annie; 5 Katies General; 6 Delwood Mitzi

19.58 500m Flat (A2) 1 Swift Bush; 2 Forward Blade; 3 Mattersey Milly; 4 Droumeragh Alice; 5 Desert bear; 6 Swift Vanessa

20.14 500m Flat (A3) 1 Derryhogan Wizzy; 2 Dicks Ould Brae; 3 Harrythehunter; 4 Geelo Lu Lu; 5 Candy wheel; 6 Geelo Poppy

20.31 280m Flat (D2) 1 Proper Perry; 2 Coolavanny Murph; 3 All Time Great; 4 Droumbanna; 5 Star Power; 6 Sallybog Wish

20.47 500m Flat (A1) 1 Muzzle It Mart; 2 Hollinsend Boy; 3 Geelo Jet; 4 Russanda Romo; 5 Market Set Up; 6 Swift Ranger

21.02 500m Flat (A4) 1 Whinmoor Prancer; 2 Swift Minstrel; 3 Athenas Rising; 4 Solo Princess; 5 Iconic Butch; 6 Reggies Swan

21.17 500m Flat (A3) 1 Newlawn Whitesox; 2 Cormac The Count; 3 Geelo Lilo; 4 My Girl Dian; 5 Russanda Bridie; 6 Teddy Twister

21.33 500m Flat (A6) 1 Processor Brae; 2 Magna Lilly; 3 Ciaraisaflyer; 4 Stunning Buster; 5 Iconic Marlon; 6 leah Ciaire

21.50 280m Flat (D4) 1 Delwood Trilogy; 2 Bahamian Beyrl; 3 Kylemore Susie; 4 Kildare Rose; 5 Ballistic Moment; 6 Magna Hernione

22.07 500m Flat (A5) 1 Cals Slip; 2 Cable Celestia; 3 Demis Star; 4 Knockmount Zebo; 5 Poormans Scolari; 6 Swift Frost

22.23 280m Flat (D4) 1 Bahamian Ms Cee; 2 Geelo Jewel ;3 Becky On Air; 4 Marinas Star; 5 Magna Dore; 6 Shellys Opinion

22.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Princess sofia; 2 Voltair Mistie; 3 Ballycowen Tom; 4 Farron Sexton; 5 Adamant Apolo; 6 Glenpadden Wood

tomorrow

19.25 500m Flat (A3) 1 Truly A Lady; 2 Blue Boy Hawk; 3 Larch Hill; 4 Doc Martin; 5 Dunham Lord; 6 Southpaw Outlaw

19.40 500m Flat (A6) 1 Matches N Fire; 2 Marinas Daisy; 3 Miss Holz; 4 Magna Dumble; 5 Lostrigg Belle; 6 Mounthillary

19.55 280m Flat (D3) 1 Kylemore lad; 2 Grease Lightning; 3 Kildare Lin; 4 Kildare Acer; 5 Fine Romance; 6 Highview Link

20.10 500m Flat (A3) 1 Bodell Katie; 2 Wooly Escalade; 3 Thurlesbeg Ceasr; 4 Bodell Pearl; 5 Inagh Star; 6 Ballistic Impact

20.25 500m Flat (P4) 1 Dooneen Annie; 2 Kranky Toni; 3 Magna Snape; 3 West Indian; 5 Kowloon Nipper; 6 Iconic Samson

20.40 500m Flat (A2) 1 Glenpadden Sound; 2 Bodell Mr Bean; 3 Bodell Kitty; 4 Shellys Dilemma; 5 Barntick bound; 6 Toosey Queen

20.55 500m Flat (A4) 1 Dunbolg Cygnus; 2 Royal Rhythm; 3 Mardine Queenie; 4 Newinn Bell; 5 Mucky Jessie; 6 Big Diva

21.10 500m Flat (A3) 1 Hi I Amber; 2 Tynwald Galaxy; 3 Head Iton Rocky; 4 Russanda Jay; 5 Swift Davinci; 6 Slaneyside Scott

21.25 500m Flat (A3) 1 I Know Bolt; 2 Bupa Boy; 3 Frankies Charm; 4 Swift Dickens; 5 Colorado Tommy; 6 Rhoden Sky

21.40 500m Flat (A7) 1 Storming Isi Lil; 2 Giro; 3 Smooth Pony; 4 Miss Take; 5 What Can; 6 Iconic Charity

21.55 500m Flat (A5) 1 Delivery Boy; 2 Russanda Duchess; 3 Strides Marilyn; 4 Economy Lady; 5 Bravo Sonshine; 6 Dunham Lady

22.10 280m Flat (D1) 1 Swift Wozzy; 2 Russanda Peachy; 3 Coolavanny Park; 4 Barbican Mo; 5 Sparkling Lucy; 6 Reagrove Drifter

22.25 500m Flat (A1) 1 Explorer Dora; 2 Lemon Brae; 3 Iconic Junior; 4 Dean; 5 Swift Typhoon; 6 Graigues Rica

22.40 500m Flat (A1) 1 Swift Ulster; 2 Razldazl Godsend; 3 Russanda Ronda; 4 Coolavanny Gravy; 5 Coolboy Blitz; 6 Ballymac Bart