Booth boys boost for Armthorpe

0
Have your say

KEN Booth and David Hunt (21-9) and Brian Booth and Daniel Hallas (21-5) won well for Armthorpe in their 84-43 Doncaster & District Doubles League Division One victory at Askern.

Denaby had good results from Martin Scott and Chris Jones (21-3) and Mick Taylor and Paul Lawrence (21-5) when beating visiting Westfield Park 77-47.

Neil Gregory and Eric Wright (21-6) were the best of Thorpe Marsh Bentley’s four winners in their 84-49 Division Two victory over Eden Grove-Peglers.

Dave Henson and Mick Meehan won 21-9 for Armthorpe B in their 81-61 victory at Wickersley.

Terry Plant and Danny Ruffini (21-6) won the game (71-60) for Eden Grove-Pegler while Armthorpe B’s only success came from last pair Brian Cook and Shirley Keeton (21-8).

Keith Huckerby and Paul Barnett (21-1) and Trev Cotterill and Steve Shannon (21-4) all won well for UNISON in their 77-43 victory over Parklands.

Pilks B posted a 77-70 win at Wickersley SC.

Tommy Wheeldon and Brian Stubbs (21-9) were the best pairing for Adwick in their 81-57 Division Three win over Hexthorpe.

Frank Glover and Cliff Smith (21-4) were the only winners for Yorkshire Main B as Dennis Lowe and Matt Griffiths (21-4) and Brian Parker and Brian James (21-8) featured for Bentley Colliery in their 67-50 victory.

Irene Burton and Stan Job (21-7) could not prevent Carcroft B’s 69-66 defeat at home to Thorne.

John Baldwin and Derek Barnard won 21-7 for Adwick in their 84-23 romp at Westfield Park B.

Eric Marsh and Peter Wilson finished on the losing side at Yorkshire Main B (69-66) despite winning 21-8 for Pilks Rec C.

Mick Prince and Norman Hallatt (21-4) and Janet Dodsworth and Norman Whittaker (21-6) won well for Denaby B in their 83-51 victory over Pilks Rec D.

Vic Heley and Frank Law (21-6) helped lay the foundations for Rossington B’s 81-43 victory over Yorkshire Main C. Pilks Rec D pipped Brodsworth B 75-72.

Roy Farmer and Terry Walton (21-9) stood out for Denaby B in their 84-49 win at Yorkshire Main C.

Graham Mills (21-8) helped secure for Bawtry a 147-135 Over-60s League Division One win over Pilks Recreation.

Brodsworth had Keith Haydon (21-8) and John Laycock (21-5) to thank for their 140-121 win over Parklands, for whom Alan Broughton won 21-5.

Alan Wilby (21-8) started well for Tickhill, but Roundwood rallied to win the game (147-123) with good results from Pauline Draper (21-8) and Nellie Hyner (21-4).