University duo land honours in third cross country meet

Athletics: Latest news, reports and more.
Athletics: Latest news, reports and more.
0
Have your say

Sheffield University students won the senior races at the third Up and Running South Yorkshire Cross Country League at Campsall, near Askern, yesterday.

Oliver Kryriakides won the men’s race and Poppy Blake taking the women’s event. Kryriakides pulled comfortably clear of Hallamshire veteran (over 40) Darren Newbould with another Hallamshire veteran (over 50) Carl Thackery, former international, in third place.

Blake finished clear of Rotherham junior Mary Jenkinson in the women’s race.

The league is wide open at senior level with one meeting to go. There have been different winners at all three races so far.

Results - men: 1 O Kryriakidas (Sheffield University) 32:42; 2 D Newbould (Hallamshire) 33:05; 3 C Thackery (Hallamshire) 33:20; 4 E Egdell (Haallamshire) 33:30; 5 N Phillips (Sheffield University).

Under 17 men: 1 R Beale (Rotherham) 23:33; 2 H Moore (Barnsley AC) 23:53; 3 J Walton (Hallamshire) 23:56.

Under 15 boys: 1 J Massingham (Rotherham) 14:12; 2 H Kane (Rotherham) 14:43; 3 C Cass (City of Sheffield) 15:06.

Under 13 boys: 1 D Byrne (City of Sheffield) 11:59; 2 M Stevens (Rotherham) 12:15; 3 C Whitaker (City of Sheffield) 12:30.

Under 11 boys: 1 S Nutter (Barnsley AC) 5:35; 2 D Mullane (Rotherham) 6:13; 3 S Bowles (City of Sheffield) 16:16.

Women: 1 P Blake (Sheffield University) 26:43; 2 M Jenkinson (Rotherham, junior) 27:58; 3 S Rowley (Sheffield RC) 28:08; 4 E Parkinson (Rotherham, junior) 28:11; 5 C Spencer (Kimberworth Striders) 28:38.

Under 17 women: 1 A Atkinson (City of Sheffield) 16:27; 2 C Slack (Hallamshire) 16:53; 3 R Dancer (Rotherham) 17:22.

Under 15 girls: 1 M MCCarthy (Hallamshire) 12:22; 2 E Simpson (City of Sheffield) 12:30; 3 M De Lara (City of Sheffield) 12:38.

Under 13 girls: 1 T Simpson (Hallamshire) 12:09; 2 A Garcia (City of Sheffield) 12:22; 3 M Taylor (Rotherham) 12:35.

Under 11 girls: 1 T Wilson (Hallamshire) 6:07; 2 J Hill (Hallamshire) 6:17; 3 R Morris (City of Sheffield) 6:33.