Tim burns off the rest of the field for 400m victory

0
Have your say

Tim Burn (City of Sheffield) was a class above the rest in the men’s 400 metres at Northern Championships in Manchester over the weekend.

After comfortably negotiating his heat he won the final by over a second with plenty in hand clocking 47.72. Yorkshire cross country champion Meles Okbazghi (Sheffield RC) was also well clear of the chasing group in taking the 5000 metres title in 14:32.86

The meeting also staged the junior (under 20). On the track Bertie Houghton gave a fine performance in the 2000 metres steeplechase, winning in 6:02.64 whilst in the field events Adam Hague beat his Dearne ALC) team mate Nicolas Cole in the pole vault clearing 4.90.

Barnsley’s Amanda Shaw had a good win in the women’s 200 metres in 25.05 Karla Drew (City of Sheffield) won the 100 hurdles in 13.47, a new personal best. Beth Dobbin (Doncaster) took the junior women’s 200 metres title whilst Kelly Clark (City of Sheffield) continued her impressive form taking the junior hurdles in 14.44.

Medallists included:

Men

400: 1 T Burn (City of Sheffield) 47.72

5000: 1 M Okbazghi (Sheffield RC) 14:32.86

3000 Steeplechase: 3 H Wood (City of Sheffield) 9:49.30

110 Hurdles: 2 L Ramsay (City of Sheffield) 14.52

400 Hurdles: 2 T Grantham (City of Sheffield) 54.63

High Jump: 1 L Powell (City of Sheffield) 1.93

Pole Vault: 1 L Cutts (Dearne ALC) 5.50; 3 J Lane (City of Sheffield) 4.70

Long Jump: 1 D Gardiner (City of Sheffield) 7.20

Shot: 2 J Williamson (City of Sheffield) 17.20

Discus: 2 Williamson 49.92

Under 20 Men

5000: 1 L Cotter (Rotherham) 15:54.05; 2 N Myers (Rotherham) 16:55.67

2000 Steeplechase: 1 B Houghton (Doncaster) 6:02.64

Pole Vault: 2 A Hague (Dearne ALC) 4.90; 3 N Cole (Dearne ALC) 4.80

Shot: 2 T Kirk (Doncaster) 12.29

Discus: 2 Kirk 35.55

Women

100: 2 L Bloor (Trafford) 11.51

200: 1 A Shaw (Barnsley AC) 25.05

100 Hurdles: 1 K Drew (City of Sheffield) 13.47

Pole Vault: 3 P Krawczyk (Dearne ALC) 3.20

Under 20 Women

100: 2 L Frid (Barnsley AC) 12.00

200: 1 B Dobbin (Doncaster) 25.08; 3 Frid 25.48

2000 Steeplechase: 3 G Weston (Doncaster) 9:26.30

100 Hurdles: 1 K Clark (City of Sheffield) 14.44