Sheffield University duo win South Yorkshire cross country titles

editorial image
0
Have your say

Steven Bayton (Sheffield University) won the South Yorkshire Cross Country Championship at Winterhill, Kimberworth yesterday.

Bayton had a close battle with James Gray (City of Sheffield). It was the University student who proved stronger at the end coming home some 70 metres clear with Will Beauchamp (Sheffield RC) in third place.

The race was the final one in the South Yorkshire league and Bayton finished as he started having won the first race.

The league has always allowed guest runners and the women’s event was won emphatically by Bronwen Owen, a Scarborough junior international.

Runner up, and South Yorkshire champion, was Rachael Lundgren (Sheffield University). With two runner up spots to her credit, Lundgren takes the league title.

In the team competition Sheffield Running Club won the senior award with City of Sheffield coming top in the junior section.

Results - Men: 1 S Bayton (Sheffield University) 32:42; 2 J Gray (City of Sheffield) 32:53; 3 W Beauchamp (Sheffield RC) 33:38; 4 D Chan (Barnsley AC) 33:48; 5 J Collier (Sheffield University)) 33:57; 6 T Saville (Sheff Univ) 34:22.

Under 17 Men: 1 C Bell (Hallamshire) 22:38; 2 J Massingham (Rotherham) 22:57; 3 O Dane (City of Sheffield).

Under 15 Boys: 1 D Walker-Smith (Rotherham) 13:25; 2 H Shelbourne (Penistone FR) 13:39; 3 M Shaw (City of Sheffield) 13:58.

Under 13 Boys: 1 1 T Hill (Hallamshire) 12:39; 2 J Ward (Barnsley AC) 12:45; 3 Nutter (Barnsley AC) 12:51.

Under 11 Boys: 1 D Stevens (Hallamshire) 5:50; 2 D Mallone (Rotherham) 5:54; 3 A Coates (Rotherham).

Women: 1 B Owen (Scarborough, Guest) 23:43; 2 R Lundgren (Sheff Univ) 25:20; 3 E Curran (City of Sheffield) 25:34; 4 H Mort (Sheffield RC) 25:36; 5 Z Wray (Hallamshire) 25:38; 6 H Archer (Hallamshire) 25:58.

Under 17 Women: 1 M McCarthy (Hallamshire) 14:43; 2 T Hammond (Barnsley AC) 15:01; 3 L Fletcher (Hallamshire) 15:02.

Under 15 Girls: 1 E Simpson (City of Sheffield) 11:23; 2 A Lancaster (City of Sheffield) 11:30; 3 A Moore (Barnsley AC) 11:34.

Under 13 Girls: 1 G Harris (Rotherham) 12:13; 2 M Welton (City of Sheffield) 12:37; 3 L Trask (Hallamshire) 12:52.

Under 11 Girls: 1 R Simpson (Hallamshire) 6:08; 2 Z Hartley (Hallamshire) 6:19; 3 N Barlow (Rotherham) 6:23.