Keelan and Josh strike gold for county

Kristie Edwards won 100m silver in the English Schools Athletics Championships
Kristie Edwards won 100m silver in the English Schools Athletics Championships
0
Have your say

South Yorkshire teams had had a good weekend at the English Schools Championships at Birmingham winning seven medals.

Pride of place went to junior section winners Keelan Wilson (Rotherham) who maintained his unbeaten record this year with an 800 metres win in 2:01.29 whilst Josh Lindley-Harris (Barnsley) won the pole vault by a massive margin with his personal best of 3.75.

The standard, as ever, was extremely high. Adam Hague (Barnsley) was surprisingly beaten into second in the pole vault with a below par 5 metres whilst Nikita Campbell-Smith (Sheffield), winner of the senior triple jump last year, had to settle for second this time with a jump of 12.35.

A sound performance from Rotherham’s Kristie Edwards gave her the runner up spot in the senior 100 metres in 12.03

Matthew Miller (Barnsley) was runner up in the intermediate long jump, a tantalising one centimetre behind the winner.

Bronte Leigh Jones (Sheffield) was an excellent bronze medallist in the junior girls discus with a throw of 31.99.

Other South Yorkshire finalists - senior girls: Lucy Chappell (Doncaster), 6th long jump (5.47); Vicky Price (Sheffield), 7th, pole vault (3.20); Holly Rodgers (Rotherham), 8th hammer (40.03

Intermediate boys: James Gormley (Sheffield), 4th 1500 (3:59.41); Joe McGrath (Doncaster), 5th 200 (22.09).

Intermediate girls: Toni Buckingham (Barnsley), 4th shot (13.78).

Junior boys: Ben Longden (Sheffield), 7th high jump (1.75); Ahmed Lahreche (Sheffield), 8th 300 (38.14).

Junior girls: Billie Jo Harris (Rotherham), 6th 100 (12.37)

Hallamshire’s Tilly Simpson, running for Derbyshire, came second in the junior 800 metres in a personal best of 2:12.06.

Star performers in the Derbyshire team were the remarkable Barrett sisters who compete for the Chesterfield club.

In the intermediate age group Alicia won the 80 metres hurdles in 11.17 whilst Ella took the 300 metres title in a personal best of 38.65.