It’s a bullseye for Archer as Hallamshire dominate Yorks Half Marathon in Sheffield

0
Have your say

Hallamshire Harriers athletes dominated the Plusnet Yorkshire Half Marathon at Sheffield yesterday led by winner Dave Archer.

The 32 year old Archer was not given a particularly hard time, winning in an unspectacular 73:20 from his Hallamshire team mate Gavin Keight.

Archer, married to international middle distance runner Hatti, has a best tine for the distance of 68 minutes dating from 2011 and so he was clearly going to be among the top contenders.

So it turned out and by the end he had a winning margin of two and a half minutes over Keight.

The new course, unlike the old one, is hilly and it was never going to produce a fast time, particularly as a strong wind made it even more difficult.

Keight, more comfortable over shorter distances, although he has been a regular competitor in the Sheffield Half marathon, could not stay in contact with the leader although he stuck to his task well although isolated for much of the race.

He was comfortably clear of Leeds City’s Jonathan Walton who clocked 77:09.

Next came another Hallamshire man Matt Hobbs in 77:22 and there were other Hallamshire men among the leaders, Michael Sprott, 8th, Thomas Beautiman 9th, Adam Dyson, 10th and Andy Thake, 11th. Of the Hallamshire runners only Sprott ran in the National Road Relay Championship where Hallamshire finished 24th.

Running his first half marathon, Steve Franklin (Totley) ran well for seventh place whilst another Totley runner Stephen Pope was 12th.

Ripon runners Sharon Barlow (82:59) and Tori Green (83:42) led the way in the women’s section whilst Hallamshire’s Zanthe Wray was a well deserved third in 84:13.

Results: 1 D Archer (Hallamshire) 73:20; 2 G Keight (Hallamshir) 75:50; 3 J Walton (Leeds City) 77:09; 4 M Hobbs (Hallamshire) 77:22; 5 A Larkin (Unattached) 77:43; 6 G Smith (Unattached) 77:55; 7 S Franklin (Totley) 77:58; 8 M Sprott (Hallamshire) 77:59; 9 T Beautyman (Hallamshire) 78:37; 10 A Dyson (Hallamshire) 78:45; 11 A Thake (Hallamshire) 78:45; 12 S Pope (Totley) 79:19.

Women: 1 S Barlow (Ripon) 82:59; 2 T Green (Ripon) 83:42); 3 Z Wray (Hallamshire) 84:13

Rotherham Harriers were 10th in the women’s six stage race at the National not a good as last year’s sixth place, it was a good effort by Rotherham in a particularly strong field headed by Aldershot.

The Rotherham squad were second Northern team behind Leeds City. Steph Burns was the fastest long stage runner for Rotherham with Annabelle Grady their fastest on the short stage.

A below-strength Hallamshire team were 24th in the men’s stage relay, Andy Challenger being their fastest long-stage runner and junior Connor Milnes their quickest over the short stage.