Heyes wins by quarter-mile in South Yorks cross country meet

Great Britain's Laura Weightman with bronze medal
Great Britain's Laura Weightman with bronze medal
0
Have your say

There was an injection of class in the third Up and Running South Yorkshire Cross Country League fixture at Campsall, near Doncaster.

Andy Heyes turned out for what was a useful work out for the forthcoming trial for the European Championships.

The Hallamshire international was untroubled as he stretched his winning margin over Jonathan Tobin (Sheffield University) to a quarter of a mile.

The top three places in the women’s race were filled by three international guest runners. Olympic runner Laura Weightman (Morpeth) was in superb form running away from Emma Clayton (Leeds City) with junior mountain runner Georgia Malair (Ilkley) in third place.

Next came Robyn Lancesley (Rotherham) who now has two victories to her credit in the four race series.

Results - men: 1 A Heyes (Hallamshire) 29:51; 2 J Tobin (Sheffield University) 31:13; 3 T Bains (Hallamshire) 31:38.

Under-17: 1 J Shields (City of Sheffield) 22:46; 2 R Beale (Rotherham) 23:15; 3 J Massingham (Rotherham) 23:20.

Under-15 boys: 1 M Shaw (City of Sheffield) 14:44; 2 D Walker (Rotherham) 14:54; 3 H Shelbourne (Penistone FPR) 15:25.

Under-13 boys: 1 J Ward (Barnsley) 12:00; 2 C Whittaker (City of Sheffield) 12:21; 3 AN Other.

Under-11 boys: 1 D Mullane (Rotherham) 5:52; 2 D Stevens (Hallamshire) 6:04; 3 A Coates (Rotherham) 6:11

Women: 1 L Weightman (Guest) 24:00; 2 E Clayton (Guest) 25:04; 3 G Malir (Guest) 25:42; 4 R Lanceley (Rotherham) 24:00; 5 R Lundgren (Sheffied University) 26:24; 6 H Mort (Sheffield RC) 26:37.

Under-17: 1 M McCarthy (Hallamshire) 16:35; 2 T Hammond (Barnsley AC) 16:51; 3 C Tevendale (Hallamshire).

Under 15 girls: 1 A Moore (Barnsley AC); 2 M Taylor (Rotherham) 12:19; 3 M Butterworth (Doncaster) 12:41.

Under-13 girls: 1 G Harris (Rotherham) 12:35; 2 M Welton (City of Sheffield) 13:13; 3 R Morris (City of Sheffield) 13:25.

Under-11 girls: 1 N Barlow (Rotherham) 6:09; 2 R Simpson (Hallamshire) 6:10; 3 Z Hartley (Hallamshire) 6:16.