Hallamshire athlete in clean sweep of major titles

Sheffield's Billie-Jo Harris: U-17 women 100m winner
Sheffield's Billie-Jo Harris: U-17 women 100m winner
0
Have your say

Hallamshire’s Tilly Simpson was again one of the outstanding athletes on view at the Northern Under 17 and Under 15 Championships at Middlesbrough over the weekend.

Running in the under 15 800 metres, the Hallamshire athlete was a class apart from the rest winning easily in 2:08.66 to give her a clean sweep of major titles this season.

Her Hallamshire team mate Cameron Bell added to his growing reputation winning the under 17 1500 metres in 4:06.04.

In the under 17 women’s section City of Sheffield sprinter Billie Jo Harris was dominant in heat and final of the 100 metres taking the title with a time of 12.41.

In the field events Bronte Jones (City of Sheffield) won the under 17 women’s discus with an impressive 40.52 and came close to making it a double when she was narrowly beaten in second place in the shot. There was also a gold medal for Sheffield’s Joshua Lindley-Harris in the under 17 pole vault with a clearance of 3.90.

Medallists included:

Under 17 Men - 100: 3 J Walker (Chesterfield) 11.26; 1500: 1 C Bell (Hallamshire) 4:06.04; Pole Vault: 1 J Lindley-Harris (City of Sheffield) 3.90; Long Jump: 1 J Walker (Chesterfield) 6.67; Triple Jump: 1 B Lang (City of Sheffield) 3.90; Shot/Discus: 2 L Rowley (Rotherham) 15.40/42.48

Under 15 Boys - 100: 3 J Etia (Hallamshire) 11.87; 300: 2 J Lang (City of Sheffield) 38.04; 80 Hurdles: 3 O Dakin (Chesterfield) 12.33; High Jump: 2 K Walker (City of Sheffield) 1.75.

Under 13 Boys - 100: 2 S Hanley (Doncaster) 12.78;.

Under 17 Women - 100: 1 BJ Harris (City of Sheffield) 12.41; High Jump: 2 R Winspear (Barnsley AC) 1.61; 2 E Tinsley (City of Sheffield) 1.55; Discus: 1 B Jones (City of Sheffield) 40.52; Shot: 2 Jones 12.36; 3 M Nagy (City of Sheffield) 11.59.

Under 15 Girls - 800: 1 T Simpson (Hallamshire) 2:08.66; 3 S Huxham (Hallamshire) 2:21.82; Hammer: 1 L Hill (Chesterfield) 51.49

Javelin: 3 C Illingworth (City of Sheffield) 30.39

Under 13 Girls -Long Jump: 1 N Lannie (Doncaster) 4.73