Athletics: Twin title romp for Sheffield’s Adam Hague

Making it look easy: Adam Hague in action
Making it look easy: Adam Hague in action
0
Have your say

City of Sheffield pole vaulter Adam Hague was in top form at the Northern Championships in Manchester.

Hague got the better of one of his keenest challengers, Harry Coppell (Wigan) to take the junior title on the first day, both athletes clearing five metres with Hague winning on countback.

On the second day the Sheffield athlete took the senior title with a 5.15 clearance.

His achievement was matched by his Sheffield club mate Abigail Roberts who won the junior women’s title with 3.75 before landing the senior crown with 3.80.

Poor conditions meant that performances generally suffered.

Sheffield based Louise Bloor (Trafford) showed her class by scoring a sprint double, clocking 11.52 in the 100 metres and 23.65 in the 200.

There was a solid performance from Sheffield Tim Burn in the 400 metres, cruising through his heat before taking the title in 47.40.

In the junior 400 Rotherham’s Lee Thompson continued his impressive form with victory in 48.12.

City of Sheffield sprinter Kristie Edwards opted instead for the South Yorkshire Schools Championship at Woodbourn Road and scored the expected double, unpressed in 12.1 and 24.9 James Gormley was a class apart in the 1500 metres clocking 3:58.4

Medallists included:

Men400: 1 T Burn (City of Sheffield and Dearne) 47.40 800: 1 D Dempsey (City of Sheffield) 1:51.28110 Hurdles: 1 L Ramsay (City of Sheffield) 14.47 400 Hurdles: 3 T Grantham (City of Sheffield) 54.66 Pole Vault: 1 A Hague (City of Sheffield) 5.15; 3 L Ramsay (City of Sheffield) 4.50 Long Jump: 1 D Gardiner (City of Sheffield) 7.19; 3 Ramsay Shot: 3 D Brunt (City of Sheffield) 14.00 Junior (under 20) Men 400: 1 L Thompson (Rotherham) 48.12 00: 3 J Lancaster (City of Sheffield) 1:56.00 00 Hurdles: 1 J Filleul (City of Sheffield) 56.24 Pole Vault: 1 A Hague (City of Sheffield) 5.00 Long Jump: 3 M Miller (City of Sheffield) 6.64Shot: 3 L Rowley (Rotherham) 14.25 Javelin: 2 C Lever (City of Sheffield) 48.56 Women 100: 1 L Bloor (Trafford) 11.52 200: 1 Bloor 23.65 100 Hurdles: 1 Z Hohn (City of Sheffield) 14.00 Pole Vault: 1 A Roberts (City of Sheffield) 3.80 Junior (under 20) Women 100: 3 A Barrett (Chesterfield) 12.01 200: 2 E Barrett (Chesterfield) 24.82 High Jump: 3 L Chappell (Doncaster) 1.65 Pole Vault: 1 A Roberts (City of Sheffield) 3.75. Discus: 3 S Ashmore (Chesterfield) 26.81. Javelin: 3 Ashmore 29.52.

Hammer: 2 H Rodgers (Rotherham) 49.47 Shot: 1 T Buckingham (Barnsley) 12.26 South Yorkshire Schools at Sheffield

Senior Boys 100: S Lambourne (Doncaster) 11.6 200: K Lewis (Donc) 23.8 400/800: A Thorpe (Sheffield) 53.4/1:57.6 1500: J Gormley (Sheff) 3:58.4 High Jump: J Lee (Sheff) 1.90 Long Jump: J Hobson (Sheff) 6.66 Shot/Discus: O Bryce (Sheff) 11.12/39.30 Hammer: J Small (Rotherham) 43.50 Javelin: D Cook (Roth) 42.25

Senior Girls

100/200: K Edwards (Roth) 12.1/24.9 400/800: C Slack (Sheff) 60.6/2:25.4 1500: E Curran (Sheff) 4:45.3 3000: A Atkinson (Sheff) 10:15.0 100 Hurdles/High Jump: L Chappell (Donc) 15.4/15.4 400 Hurdles: R Hall (Sheff) 67.8 Shot: N Hardy (Sheff) 6.74 Discus: C Mather (Sheff) 27.71 Hammer: H Rogers (Roth) 43.66 Javelin: B Taylor (Roth) 23.47

Intermediate Boys

100/200: R O’Connell (Sheff) 11.3/23.6 400: R Jackson (Donc) 54.4 800: C Bell (Sheff) 1:56.9 1500: G Phillips (Donc) 4:27.1 3000: K Smith (Roth) 9:04.7 400 Hurdles: T Matthewson (Donc) 62.1 High Jump: B Longden (Sheff) 1.75 Pole Vault: J Lindley-Harris (Barnsley) 3.90 Long Jump: J McCoy (Donc) 5.48 Triple Jump: B Lang (Sheff) 11.66

Shot: L Rowley (Roth) 13.97 Discus/Javelin: J Brinkhurst (Donc) 30.83/45.46

Intermediate Girls 100: B J Harris (Roth) 12.7 200: E Martin (Sheff) 26.7 300: A Gellion (Sheff) 40.9 800: E Simpson (Sheff) 2:16.3 1500: A Moore (Barns) 4:48.5

3000: A Lancaster (Sheff) 10:13.7 80 Hurdles: G Lawrence (Sheff) 12.5 300 Hurdles: E Hall (Sheff) 48.3 High Jump: E Walker (Roth) 1.59 Long Jump: M Colbeck 4.97

Triple Jump: E Grace (Sheff) 9.73 Shot/Discus: B Jones (Sheff) 11.17/36.96 Hammer: K Wilson (Donc) 31.91 Javelin: R Muxlow (Donc) 32.64

Junior Boys

100/200: J Etia (Sheff) 11.5/23.5 300: J Lang (Sheff) 38.70 800: M Fuller (Sheff) 2:10.5 1500: D Byrne (Sheff) 4:33.1 High Jump: K Walker (Roth) 1.84 Long Jump: E MacDonald (Sheff) 5.54 Trile Jump: E Goodfellow (Sheff) 8.73 Shot/Javelin: E Dai (Sheff) 10.19/35.96 Discus: P License (Roth) 28.78

Junior Girls

100/200: R Rogers (Sheff) 13.0/26.5 800: E Wilkinson (Sheff) 2:16.3 1500: K Rennocks (Roth) 4:57.3 75 Hurdles: E Smith (Sheff) 12.7 High Jump: C Kerr (Roth) 1.45

Pole Vault: J Winters (Roth) 2.20 Long Jump: E Riley (Donc) 4.82 Sot/Javelin: C Illingworth (Sheff) 9.39/25.35 Discus: J Vaughan (Roth) 18.62 Walk: A Garcia (Sheff) 5:03.2