ATHLETICS: Sprinter Shield qualifies for English Schools for second year running

0
Have your say

Ben Shield (Rotherham), silver medallist in last year’s English Schools 100 metres, will run again in this year’s championships following his win in Saturday’s South Yorkshire Schools Championships at Doncaster. Shields was a comfortable winner in the senior race in a time of 10.9.

Abigail Bishell (Rotherham won the senior girls 100 in 12.3 with Beth Dobbin (Doncaster) beating her in the 200 (25.8).

In the Intermediate girls sprints Kristie Edwards (Rotheham) was outstanding winning both the 100 (12.0) and the 200 (25.2), faster than the seniors in both races.

At junior level Matthew Miller (Barnsley) not only won the 100 (11.5) but took the long jump title with a splendid effort of 6.04 as well as the pole vault (2.50). There was some fine pole vaulting from Nick Cole (Rotherham) in the senior age group with a height of 4.50 with Adam Hague (Rotherham) not far behind in his first year as an intermediate. Hague, the English Schools junior champion, cleared 4.40.

Also in the field events there was a top class double from Toni Buckingham (Barnsley) who won the shot (10.27) and discus (30.83).

Elliot (Payne (Sheffield) had a double in the intermediate high jump (1.85) and long jump with a superb 6.45.

There was also a good intermediate long jump win for Amy Hodgson (Rotherham) in the long jump (5.30) with her sister Lucy winning the senior triple jump (10.66).

Consistent middle distance runner Joe Lancaster ran a good 800 metres, well clear of the rest in a time of 1:58.6 and other performances of note at senior level included Kelly Clarke (Sheffield) in the 100 hurdles (14.7) and Kelly Bramhald (Doncaster) in the javelin (37.94).

The championships were a selection guide to pick the South Yorkshire team for the English Schools Championships at Gateshead next month.

South Yorjshire schools winners

Senior Boys - 100: B Shields (Rotherham) 10.9; 200: A Langton (Doncaster) 23.3; 400: R Crawley (R) 52.2; 1500: T Bains (Sheffield) 4:14.1; High Jump: M Wilsher (S) 1,80; Pole Vault: N Cole (R) 4.50; Shot/Discus: T Kirk (D) 13.56/29.95.

Intermediate Boys 100/Discus: J Canning (D) 11.3/29.52; 200: E Wilson (R) 23.2; 400: W Johnson (R) 55.3; 800: J Lancaster (S) 1:58.6; 1500: J Walton (S) 4:40.1; 3000: L Cotter (R) 9:12.3.

400 Hurdles: A Davies (D) 57.9; High Jump/Long Jump: E Payne (S) 1.85/6.45; Pole Vault: A Hague (R) 4.40; Triple Jump: B Jones (D) 12.72; Shot: T Mahachi (S) 11.23; Hammer: J Small (R) 42.04; Javelin: A Butterfield (D) 39.70.

Junior Boys - 100/Pole Vault/Long Jump: M Miller (Barnsley) 11.5/2.50/6.04; 200: J McGrath (D) 24.2; 400: E Ahmed (S) 57.7; 800: E Webb (S) 2:09.4; 1500: J Shields (S) 4:40.2; 80 Hurdles/Triple Jump: K Creaser (D) 12.4/11.64.

Walk: S Bethell (S) 5:41.4; High Jump: J Hobson (S) 1.60; Shot: L Rowley (R) 12.9; Discus: J Canning (D) 28.79; Hammer: S Lancaster (S) 39.43; Javelin: L Robson (R) 35.97.

Senior Girls - 100: A Bishell (R) 12.3; 200: B Dobbin (D) 25.8; 400: A Stanley (R) 61.9; 800: B Ansel (S) 2:16.5; 1500: C Thompson (S) 4:55.4; 3000: H Walker (S) 11:40.4; 100 Hurdles: K Clarke (S) 14.7; Long Jump: J Wright (D) 5.03; Triple Jump: L Hodgson (R) 10.66; Shot: N Bewley (D) 10.64; Discus: Nixon (D) 27.14; Javelin: K Bramhald (D) 37.94.

Intermediate Girls - 100/200: K Edwards (R) 12.0/25.2; 300: N Norton (D) 45.2; 800/1500: E Pound (S) 2:24.6/5:05.2; 3000: E Dutton (R) 11:05.9; 80 Hurdles: L Toop (D) 12.3; 300 Hurdles: R Hall (S) 46.8; High Jump: L Chappell (D) 1.55; Pole Vault: B Head (D) 2.50; Long Jump: A Hodgson (R) 5.30; Triple Jump: L Moglia (D) 9.39; Shot/Discus/Javelin: A O’Malley (R) 9.18/23.27/22.73.

Junior Girls - 100: E Molyneux (B) 13.0.

200/75 Hurdles: G Hollis-Lawrence (S) 27.8/12.3; 800: M McCarthy (S) 2:35.2; 1500: I Wilson (S) 5:14.4; Walk: B Chambers (S) 5:15.8; High Jump: K Bower (S) 1.58; Long Jump: E Williams (S) 4.83; Shot/Discus: T Buckingham (B) 10.27/30.83; Javelin: C Mather (S) 21.79.