Athletics: Hatti regains Northern Cross Country title

0
Have your say

Hatti Archer (Hallamshire) showed that her injury problems are behind her with a dominant display to win the Northern Cross Country title at Knowsley Safari Park.

As Hatti Dean she had won this title in 2010. This team she looked at ease in the tricky conditions and went away from Elle Baker (Stockport) for a convincing victory looking as though she had plenty in reserve.

Archer’s return inspired the Hallamshire team and they took silver medals behind Stockport, losing by just a point despite having their four counters home before Stockport’s four. Nicola Squires was 20th and Julia Jagger 22nd, both running to form and the all-important fourth runner for Hallamshire was Ruth Ross who ran well to finish 37th.

Yorkshire champions Rotherham were not at full strength and, led by Steph Burns (14th), were fifth.

Yorkshire champion Meles Okbazghi narrowly missed a medal in the men’s race, finishing fourth.

There was a fine performance from Julian Slater (City of Sheffield) in the under-13 boys race. Slater, of Westbourne School, turned the tables on Sheffield team mate Alfie Manthorpe who had won the Yorkshire title., Manthorpe finished fifth.

Amelia Lancaster (City of Sheffield) had an impressive win in he under 13 girls race. She was well supported by Mariella De Lara, 6th, Emily Simpson, 30th, and Ana Garcia, 42nd to give the Sheffield squad silver medals behind Sale Harriers.

Yorkshire champion Jonathan Shields (City of Sheffield) finished third in the under 15 race and led the Sheffield squad to silver team medals behind York. Supporting Shields were Evan Webb (25th), Oliver Dane (31st) and Matt De Lara (40th).

Results - Men: 1 S Vernon (Stockport) 40:01; 2 P Martin (Stockport) 41:02; 3 D Garbutt (Durham) 41:24; 4 M Okbazghi (Sheffield RC) 41:37; 33 J Gratton (Hallamshire) 44:19; 34 P Hoole (Rotherham) 44:28; 47 R Little (Hallamshire) 45:16. Teams: 1 Leeds City 84; 2 Stockport 107; 3 Morpeth 172; 11 Rotherham 580.

Junior men: 1 W Ghebresilasie (Sunderland) 27:42; 2 C Johnson (Gateshead) 27:54; 3 T Loveridge (Liverpool Pembroke) 28:03; 12 B Houghton (Doncaster) 29:12; 14 T Bains (Hallamshire) 29:14. Teams: 1 Gateshead 50; 2 Liverpool Pembroke 56; 3 Sale 57.

Under-17 boys: 1 P Dever (Preston) 20:07; 2 J Steward (East Cheshire) 20:09; 3 E Bowker (Vale Royal) 20:12; 8 Cotter (Rotherham) 20:39. Teams: 1 Vale Royal 69; 2 Preston 76; 3 Trafford 113; 5 Halifax 170; 7 Spenborougfh 271.

Under-15 boys: 1 D Evans (Warrington) 14:29; 2 E Cairess (Bingley) 14:46; 3 J Shields (City of Sheffield) 14:48; 10 R Beale (Rotherham) 15:11; 15 H Moore (Barnsley AC) 15:26; 20 D Stead (Rotherham) 15:35; 25 E Webb (City of Sheffield) 15:45. Teams: 1 City of York 77; 2 City of Sheffield 99; 3 Trafford 142.

Under-13 boys: 1 J Slater (City of Sheffield) 11:23; 2 D Tierney (Preston) 11:30; 3 J Cowperthwaite (Middlesborough) 11:35; 5 A Manthorpe (City of Sheffield) 11:37. Teams: 1 Preston 106; 2 City of York 150; 3 Holmfirth 197.

Women: 1 H Archer (Hallamshire) 30:29; 2 E Baker (Stockport) 30:44; 3 S Partridge (Leeds City) 30:57; 14 S Burns (Rotherham) 33:22; 16 S Johnson (Rotherham) 33:33; 20 N Squires (Hallamshire) 34:10; 22 J Jagger (Hallamshire) 34:19; 32 J Allen (Rotherham) 35:05; 37 R Ross (Hallamshire) 35:49; 44 J Fawcett (Rotherham) 36:17. Teams: 1 Stockport 79; 2 Hallamshire 80; 3 Leeds City 95; 5 Rotherham 106.

Under-20 women: 1 G Taylor-Brown (Sale) 22:56; 2 A Pettitt (Vale Royal) 23:31; 3 L Riches (Leigh) 23:53; 10 H Fletcher (Hallamshire) 25:22; 19 B Ansell (City of Sheffield) 26:35; 29 E Parkinson (Rotherham) 27:42. Teams: 1 Vale (Royal) 22; 2 Liverpool 41; 3 Leigh 67

Under-17 girls: 1 G Malir (Ilkley) 20:49; 2 A Donnelly (Lincoln W) 20:50; 3 L Turner (Birtley) 21:13; 4 L Davies-Beckett (Chesterfield) 21:55; 20 L Morgan (Chesterfield) 23:08; 22 C Slack (Hallamshire) 23:13. Teams: 1 Lincoln Wellington 48; 2 Vale Royal 103; 3 Stockport 104; 4 Chesterfield 123.

Under-15 girls: 1 H Knowles-Jones (Warrington) 15:45; 2 G Handley (Blackburn) 16:24; 3 K Whiteoak (Stockport) 16:27; 15 M McCarthy (Hallamshire) 17:55. Teams: 1 Warrington 64; 2 Stockport 86; 3 Sale 102; 6 Hallamshire 155

Under-13 girls: 1 A Lancaster (City of Sheffield) 12:26; 2 A Cunningham (Sale) 12:31; 3 J Cooper (Derby) 12:37; 6 M De Lara (City of Sheffield) 12:47; 16 A Moore (Barnsley AC) 13:18; 30 E Simpson (City of Sheffield) 13:51. Teams: 1 Sale 40; 2 City of Sheffield 42; 3 Manchester Harriers 99