A Lowe-down for Westfield as Bentley triumph

Straight line: Chris Simpson in action for Rossington Welfare A

Straight line: Chris Simpson in action for Rossington Welfare A

0
Have your say

RYAN Lysons and Phil Stones completed Carcroft’s maximum score in their 84-51 Doncaster BA Doubles League Division One victory over Pilks Recreation with a 21-8 win.

Ken Booth and David Hunt (21-6) shone in Armthorpe’s 77-52 win over Yorkshire Main.

Denaby had good wins from Paul Lawrence and Mick Taylor (21-7) and Martin Scott and Chris Jones (21-9) in their 80-52 victory over Rossington.

Yorkshire Main’s only success in their 71-62 defeat at Pilks Rec came from John Williams and Martin Henry (21-8). Pilkingtons’ best pair were Mick Reilly and Dave Gibson (21-9).

Barry Bentley assisted Andrew Kershaw to his first league win for Armthorpe B (21-8) but they couldn’t stop Brodsworth winning 62-59 in Division Two as Steve Hallas and Gerry Sheldon won 21-5 for the visitors.

Ron Mortlock and Neil Gregory finished with a 21-8 win for Thorpe Marsh Bentley in their 83-61 victory at Parklands.

Carl Fotherby and Wendy Oxborough (21-9) and Steve Shannon and Trevor Cotterill (21-5) were the pick of UNISON’s four winning pairs in their 84-44 win over Armthorpe B.

Mick Poppleton and Eric Cullingworth (21-5) were the only winners for Eden Grove-Peglers in their 68-62 defeat at Wickersley.

Ivor Parlett and Gil Grinney (21-3) starred for Thorne in their 84-53 Division Three win over Adwick B.

Dennis Lowe and Matthew Griffiths enjoyed a 21-1 win for Bentley Colliery in their 81-56 victory over Westfield Park B.

Stan and Joan Job (21-7) and Ken Welford and Barry Woodward (21-9) won well for Carcroft B in their 84-52 derby win over Adwick B.

Enoch and Lou Walker won 21-7 for Brodsworth. B in their 82-57 Division Four win at Parklands C.

Paul Rumney and Daniel Evans (21-5) and Chris Poole and Jade Davidson (21-9) won well for Pilkingtons Rec D in their 83-48 victory over Tickhill.

Ray Porter won 21-4 for Rossington, but Roundwood won the their Over-60s League Division One match 146-143 thanks to a 21-9 win from Alan Bissell.

Pete Strutt (21-5) was on top form for Thorpe Marsh Bentley in their 145-131 win over Tickhill.

Bentley Colliery led by 31 points at the halfway stage thanks to wins from Jim Stocks (21-5) and Ron Strutt (21-7), but 21-5 wins from Eric Cullingworth and John Humphrey allowed Eden Grove-Pegler to turn the Division Two game on its head and claim a 135-123 win.

Janet Dodsworth (21-8) and Brian Line (21-1) featured in Westfield Park’s 137-119 win over Askern, for whom Tommy Collings (21-7) starred.

Brian Stubbs won 21-9 as Adwick had the first four winners to lead by 35 points at the halfway mark, but in the end they were clinging on to claim a 137-133 victory as Yorkshire Main rallied to take the remaining games, with Ken Crowcroft (21-7) featuring.

Jean Birch carded a 21-8 win for Parklands B in their 156-126 Division Three success over Pilks Pensioners.

Bawtry chalked up a 79-63 Over-60s Doubles League Division One win over Askern.

League secretary Liz Hall and Brian Harvey (21-3) were the match-winners for Parklands in their 73-65 victory over visiting Bawtry.

Frank Glover and Glennis Crowcroft (21-9), George Boothman and Joe Dixon (21-3) and Ken Crowcroft and Libby Wheat (21-5) all posted big wins for Yorkshire Main in their 84-37 Division Two success over Rossington B.

Back to the top of the page