RESULT: Local Election Doncaster

Ballot papers start to get counted at Doncaster Racecourse for the Doncaster count.

Ballot papers start to get counted at Doncaster Racecourse for the Doncaster count.

1
Have your say

Labour retained a commanding majority in Doncaster following a devastating day for the party nationally.

The party won 39 seats in the local election, Conservatives took eight seats, Put Mexborough First – The Forgotten Town took three seats and Ukip and Independent won one seat each.

The result for the Hatfield ward was not declared on the evening after a second recount was ordered and it was decided it was too late to proceed just before 10pm.

The Hatfield result will be announced on Saturday.

RESULTS

The following councillors were elected in the following wards

Bessacarr

Nick ALLEN (Conservative); Neil GETHIN (Labour) & Majid KHAN (Labour)

Adwick and Carcroft

Rachel HODSON (Labour); Ted KITCHEN (Labour) & John MOUNSEY (Labour)

Rossington and Bawtry

Rachael BLAKE (Labour); John COOKE (Independent) & Clive STONE (UKIP)

Finningley

Jane COX (Conservative); Steve COX (Conservative) & Allan JONES (Conservative)

Armthorpe

Tony CORDEN (Labour); Chris MCGUINNESS (Labour) & Sue MCGUINNESS (Labour)

Mexborough

Bev CHAPMAN (Mexborough First); Sean GIBBONS (Mexborough First) & Andy PICKERING

Norton and Askern

Iris BEECH (Labour); Alan JONES (Labour) & Austen William WHITE (Labour)

Town

Sue KNOWLES (Labour); John MCHALE (Labour) & Dave SHAW (Labour)

Bentley

Charlie HOGARTH (Labour); Bill MORDUE (Labour) & Jane NIGHTINGALE (Labour)

Thorne and Moorends

Joe BLACKHAM (Labour); Susan Jane DURANT (Labour) & Mark HOULBROOK (Labour)

Wheatley Hills and Intake

Eva HUGHES (Labour); Jane KIDD (Labour) & Paul WRAY (Labour)

Sprotbrough

Cynthia Anne RANSOME (Conservative) & Jonathan WOOD (Conservative)

Conisbrough

Nigel BALL (Labour); Sandra HOLLAND (Labour) & Craig Bernard SAHMAN (Labour)

Balby South

Nuala FENNELLY (Labour) & John HEALY (Labour) elected for

Stainforth and Barnby Dun

George DERX (Labour) & Ken KEEGAN (Labour)

Tickhill and Wadworth

James Vincent HART (Conservative) & Alan SMITH (Conservative)

Roman Ridge

Pat HAITH (Labour) & Kevin RODGERS (Labour)

Edenthorpe and Kirk Sandall

David NEVETT (Labour) & Tony REVILL (Labour)

Edlington and Warmsworth

Elsie BUTLER (Labour) and Phil COLE (Labour)

Hexthorpe and Balby North

Glyn JONES (Labour) & Sue WILKINSON (Labour)

Back to the top of the page