DCSIMG

Sheffield local election candidates announced

Polling Station

Polling Station

A total of 164 candidates are standing for election in Sheffield next month.

The candidates will be standing across 28 wards in Sheffield - a third of the city’s seats - plus an additional seat in Walkley following the recent resignation of Coun Nikki Sharpe.

This year, nine current councillors are not seeking re-election at the polling stations on Thursday, May 22.

Of the 29 seats up for election in May, some 18 are currently held by Labour and 11 by the Lib Dems.

Amongst the members standing for re-election are cabinet members Jack Scott, Mazher Iqbal, Ben Curran and Isobel Bowler, along with shadow cabinet members Shaffaq Mohammed and David Baker.

The local elections are being held later than usual this year so they coincide with the European Elections.

Your name must be on the electoral register to be able to vote. If you are not on the electoral register, you will need to complete a voter registration form and send it to the Electoral Services department to arrive by May 6. Visit www.sheffield.gov.uk/elections for more details.

See below for a full list of local election candidates.

ARBOURTHORNE

Jennyfer Barnard - Green Party

Alan Munro - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Susan Ross - Liberal Democrat

Jack Scott - Labour Party

Bob Sheridan - UKIP

Peter Smith - Conservative Party

BEAUCHIEF AND GREENHILL

Trevor Grant- Conservative Party

Paul Horada-Bradnum - Green Partyeen Party

Terry Murphy - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Richard Shaw - Liberal Democrateral Democrat

Clive Skelton - Labour Party

Derek Spence - UKIPIP

BEIGHTON

Shirley Clayton - Conservative Party

Margaret Gray - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Sam Launder - UKIP

Richard Madden - Green Party

Helen Mirfin-Boukouris - Labour

Allan Wisbey - Liberal Democrat

BIRLEY

Calum Heaton - Conservative Party

Wendy Jenrick - Liberal Democrat

Karen McGowan - Labour

Frank Plunkett - Green Party

Dave Ross - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Yvonne Sykes - UKIP

BROOMHILL

Katherine Baker - Labour

Rich Brown - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Michael Ginn - Conservative Party

Harry Matthews - Liberal Democrat

Pat Sullivan - UKIP

Brian Webster - Green Party

BURNGREAVE

Maxine Bowler - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Russell Cutts - Conservative Party

Anwar Dirir - Independent

Shane Harper - UKIP

Talib Hussain - Labour

Barrie Jervis - Liberal Democrat

Christopher John Sissons - Green Party

CENTRAL

Jack Carrington - Independent

Dan Celardi - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Mohammad Maroof - Labour

Sarah Smalley- Green Party

Paul Anthony Wallace - Conservative Party

Muhammad Zahur - Liberal Democrat

CROOKES

John Clapham - UKIP

Nick Hall - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

John Hesketh - Independent

Shaffaq Mohammed - Liberal Democrat

Anne Murphy - Labour

Jonathan Peters - Green Party

DARNALL

Charlotte Arnott - UKIP

Anton Balint - Conservative Party

Adrian Hawley - Green Party

Mazher Iqbal - Labour

Philip King - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against CutsSC

Salim Zaman - Liberal Democrat

DORE & TOTLEY

David Crosby - Labour

Alex Dale - Conservative Party

Martin Smith - Liberal Democrat

Jason Sullivan - UKIP

Rita Wilcock - Green Party

ECCLESALL

Lewis Dagnall - Labour

Roger Noel Davison - Liberal Democrat

Arun Mathur - Green Party

Christina Stark - Conservative Party

Josh Wright - UKIP

EAST ECCLESFIELD

Pauline Andrews - UKIP

Hillary Gay - Conservative Party

Kaye Horsfield - Green Party

Colin Taylor - Liberal Democrat

Garry Weatherall - Labour

FIRTH PARK

Sam Bennett - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Judith Ross Burkinshaw - Conservative Party

Alan Law - Labour

Amy Mack - Green Party

Thomas Mead - Liberal Democrat

John Trow - UKIP

FULWOOD

Dianne Hurst - Labour

Nigel James - UKIP

Christopher McAndrew - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Judith Rutnam - Green Party

Ian Walker - Conservative Party

Cliff Woodcraft - Liberal Democrat

GLEADLESS VALLEY

Peter Adrian Garbutt - Green Party

Jenny Grant - Conservative Party

Martin Laurie - UKIP

Cate McDonald - Labour

Elizabeth Morton - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Philip Shaddock - Liberal Democrat

GRAVES PARK

Steve Ayris - Liberal Democrat

Keith Endean - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Will Gates - UKIP

David Hayes - Green Party

Bob Pemberton - Labour

Frank Woodger - Conservative Party

HILLSBOROUGH

Wyllie Hume - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

John Kendall - UKIP

Chris McMahon - Green Party

Josie Paszek - Labour

Joe Warburton - Liberal Democrat

MANOR CASTLE

Terry Fox - Labour

Jack McGill - Conservative Party

Michael Shaw - Liberal Democrat Dem

Alistair Tice - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Graham Wroe - Green Party

MOSBOROUGH

Isobel Bowler - Labour

William Lockwood - Conservative Party

Joanne Parkin - UKIP

Gail Smith - Liberal Democrat

Julie White - Green Party

Ian Whitehouse - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

NETHER EDGE

Nasima Akther - Labour

Anne Barr - Green Party

Marc Cooklin - Conservative Party

Javid Khan - Liberal Democrat

Jeffrey Shaw - UKIP

James Williams - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

RICHMOND

Angela Hill - Liberal Democrat

Sam Morecroft - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Richard Roper - Green Party

Jean Simpson - UKIP

Andrew Sneddon - Conservative Party

Paul Wood - Labour

SHIREGREEN & BRIGHTSIDE

James Anderson - Conservative Party

Douglas Johnson - Green Party

Mark Price - UKIP

Peter Rippon - Labour

Jack Weston - Liberal Democrat

SOUTHEY

Matt Curtis - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Dehenna Davison - Conservative Party

Marcus Foster - Liberal Democrat

Gill Furniss - Labour

Mike Simpson - UKIP

Eamonn Ward - Green Party

STANNINGTON

David Baker - Liberal Democrat

Martin Bradshaw - Green Party

John Greenfield - UKIP

Ben Miskell - Labour

Jeremy Short - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

STOCKSBRIDGE & UPPER DON

Susan Auckland - Liberal Democrat

Lisa Banes - Labour

Martin Brelsford - Independent

Jack Clarkson - UKIP

Dan Lyons - Green Party

Nigel Owen - Conservative Party

WALKLEY (two seats)

Olivia Blake - Labour

Ben Curran - Labour

Jonathan Harston - Liberal Democrat

Lorna Hurley - Conservative Party

Philip Hurley - Conservative Party

Diane Leek - Liberal Democrat

Chaz Lockett - Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

Sue Morton - Green Party

Calvin Payne - Green Party

Richard Ratcliffe - UKIP

Josh Skipworth - UKIP

WEST ECCLESFIELD

Kathryn Aston - Green Party

John Booker - UKIP

Victoria Bowden - Liberal Democrat

David Ogle - Independent

Zoe Sykes - Labour

WOODHOUSE

Leslie Abrahams - Liberal Democrat

John Grant - Green Party

Ray Satur - Labour

Lewis Sinclair - UKIP

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page