DCSIMG

Rotherham Council results

Rotherham Council election results are in.

Rotherham Council election results are in.

 

UKIP were today celebrating major election gains including taking 10 seats on Rotherham Council.

The party won 10 of the 21 seats up for grabs in the borough, taking seven from Labour, two from the Conservatives and it also held a seat it won in a by-election last year.

Full Results

ROTHERHAM

ANSTON AND WOODSETTS

Jo Burton (Lab) 1,339*

David Foulstone (Greens) 251

Bernard Froggatt (UKIP) 1,308

Josephine Taylor (Con) 555

BOSTON CASTLE

Chris Bingham (TUSC) 118

Christian Kramer (Con) 424

Raisah Mahmood (Respect) 267

Rose McNeely (Lab) 1,428*

Mohammed Meharban (L/Dem) 136

Peter Short (UKIP) 1,267

BRINSWORTH AND CATCLIFFE

Alan Buckley (Lab) 1,651*

Julie Turner (UKIP) 1,611

DINNINGTON

Jacqueline Falvey (Lab) 1,195

Ian Finnie (UKIP) 1,293*

Dave Smith (Ind) 579

HELLABY

Jeanette Mallinder( Lab) 1,150

Omar Mehban (Con) 552

John Turner (UKIP) 1,825*

HOLDERNESS

David Gee (Ind) 226

Hilda Jack (Ind) 557

Paul Marshall (TUSC) 100

Michael Naughton (Con) 361

Gerald Smith (Lab) 1,064*

John Wilkinson (UKIP) 1,061

HOOBER

Michael Pallant (UKIP) 1,151

Brian Steele (Lab) 1.362*

Brian Taylor (Con) 277

KEPPEL

Colin Barron (Labour) 1,258

David Cutts (UKIP) 1,658*

Michael Robinson (Con) 426

MALTBY

Michael Conlon (Ind) 524

Roger Jarvis (UKIP) 1,120

Amy Rushforth (Lab) 1,183*

RAWMARSH

Beryl Brown (Con) 227

Jayne Elliot (Lab) 1,220

Caven Vines (UKIP) 1,563*

ROTHER VALE

Neil Adshead (TUSC) 177

Greg Reynolds (UKIP) 1,444*

Richard Russell (Lab) 1,097

ROTHERHAM EAST

Shaukat Ali (Lab) 1,460*

Tim Jones (UKIP) 1,240

Richard Penycate (Greens) 236

ROTHERHAM WEST

Jahangir Akhtar (Lab) 1,528

Sarah Mahmood (Respect) 217

Marilyn Marshall (Con) 248

Maureen Vines (UKIP) 1,567*

SILVERWOOD

James Gelder (Con) 425

Martyn Parker (UKIP) 1,672*

Pat Russell (Lab) 1,133

SITWELL

Allen Cowles (UKIP) 1,776*

Naveen Judah (PNP) 223

Tajamal Khan (Lab) 1,084

Anne Middleton (Con) 1,101

SWINTON

Stephen Jones (Con) 286

Robert Sanderson (UKIP) 1,405

Stuart Sansome (Lab) 1,464*

VALLEY

Dave Pickering (Lab) 1,387

Kath Reeder (UKIP) 1,572*

WALES

Lucie Brittain (Con) 601

Dennis Flynn (UKIP) 1,108

Jenny Whysall (Lab) 1,386*

WATH

Alan Atkin (Lab) 1,558*

Brian Bailey (UKIP) 1,409

Lissa Higgins (Con) 303

WICKERSLEY

Brian Cutts (UKIP) 1,482

Sue Ellis (Lab) 1,685*

Alex Walker (Con) 392

WINGFIELD

Keith Goulty (Lab) 1,161

Lee Hunter (UKIP) 1,552*

Kenneth Marshall (Con) 204

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page