DCSIMG

Court Convictions: Sheffield, Barnsley and Rotherham round up

THE following people were convicted at Sheffield, Barnsley and Rotherham magistrates courts between Monday December 3 and Saturday December 8, 2012.

SHEFFIELD

Sheffield unless stated

SHOPLIFTING: Andrea Gardeline, aged 42, Keppel Road, £35 fine, £15 victim surcharge; David Trueman, 52, Green Oak Crescent, Totley, community order, 100 hours’ unpaid work, £60 victim surcharge; Ryan Foxton, 26, Deerlands Close, Parson Cross, community order, 80 hours’ unpaid work, £60 victim surcharge, £80 costs; Kerry Lemard, 31, Dagnam Close, Arbourthorne, conditional discharge, £15 victim surcharge; Richard Lowe, 40, Bruce Avenue, Worsborough Common, Barnsley, community order, treatment requirement, supervision requirement, £60 compensation; Jeremy Mayall, 44, Sycamore Road, Carlton in Lindrick, Worksop, 12 weeks’ imprisonment; Scott Simnett, 40, Martin Street, Upperthorpe, £40 fine, £1.05 compensation, £40 costs.

THEFT: Ian Popo, 49, Cammell Road, Firth Park, community order, activity requirement, supervision requirement, £11.99 compensation; Anthony Sheldon, 35, Charter Row, Sheffield city centre, three months’ imprisonment; Daniel Parkin, 28, Fairleigh, Manor, community order, alcohol treatment requirement, £85 costs.

ATTEMPTED THEFT: Sarina Ibbotson, 34, Guildford Rise, Norfolk Park, community order, supervision requirement, £6 compensation, £40 costs;

ASSAULT: Gareth Barlow, 30, Binstead Gardens, Wadsley Bridge, community order, curfew and tag, £100 compensation, £60 victim surcharge, £85 costs; Maksym Yavorskyi, 32, Erskine Crescent, Sheffield, community order, programme requirement, supervision requirement,

DRINK DRIVING: Hannah Ford, 21, Haywood Avenue, Deepcar, £250 fine, £25 victim surcharge, £85 costs, 20-month disqualification; Sinead Rankin, 29, Armthorpe Road, Nether Green, £125 fine, £20 victim surcharge, £85 costs, 12-month disqualification; Ian Donohoe, 45, Hollinsend Avenue, Intake, £700 fine, £85 costs, 18-month disqualification; Mark Wilson, 32, Bellhouse Road, Lower Shiregreen, £500 fine, £85 costs, 36-month disqualification; Michael Balog, 39, Maplebeck Road, Tinsley, £400 fine, 18-month disqualification; Keir Rance, 40, Frank Hillock Field, Deepcar, £110 fine, £85 costs, 12-month disqualification.

BURGLARY: Daniel Checkley, 21, Firshill Walk, Firshill, four months’ imprisonment.

DRUG POSSESSION

Joseph Gurr, 18, Osprey Road, Aston, Sheffield, community order, curfew and tag, treatment requirement, supervision requirement; Dave Johansen, 21, Bellerby Drive, Ouston, Chester-Le-Street, County Durham, community order, supervision requirement, 80 hours’ unpaid work.

DRUG PRODUCTION: Ernie Rahman, 40, Follett Road, Shiregreen, community order, 100 hours’ unpaid work, £85 costs.

BARNSLEY

Barnsley unless stated.

SHOPLIFTING: Martin Greenwood, 28, Stanhope Street, Town End, conditional discharge, £35 costs; Louise Conyers, 20, Hopwood Street, Old Town, community order, curfew with tag; James Greenfield, 21, Wadsley Lane, Hillsbrough, Sheffield, community order, 80 hours’ unpaid work, £85 costs; Mary Maughan, 18, Blakeley Close, Carlton, community order, 60 hours’ unpaid work, £120 compensation; Rebecca Hewitt, 20, The Forge, Smithies Lane, Honeywell, community order, curfew with tag.

ASSAULT: David Tingey, 45, Beech Street, South Elmsall, community order with supervision, £85 costs; Douglas Waide, 29, Vaal Street, Measbrough Dyke, community order, 100 hours’ unpaid work, £100 compensation, £85 costs; Steven Collins, 24, Kingsland Court, Royston, community order with supervision, £125 costs; Stephen Dexter, 46, Collinson Road, Parson Cross, 16-week suspended prison sentence, curfew with tag, £80 compensation, £85 costs; Kathryn McCool, 39, Elsmdale, Worsbrough Bridge, community order with supervision, £100 compensation, £150 costs; Leanne Dryden, 27, Gerald Walk, Kendray, conditional discharge, £50 compensation.

ASSAULT ON A PC: Anthony Pointin, 42, Claycliffe Terrace, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, community order with supervision, £75 fine.

THEFT: Darren Wright, 27, Sheffield Road, town centre, 16-week suspended prison sentence; £10 compensation, £100 costs; Robert Cotton, 37, Packhorse Green, Silkstone, community order, 200 hours’ unpaid work, £16.68 compensation, £50 costs; Robert Brooks, 21, Shaftesbury Drive, Hoyland, community order with supervision, 80 hours’ unpaid work, £700 compensation, £85 costs; Jake Spendlove, 18, Harold Avenue, Lundwood, community order, curfew with tag, £1,050 compensation.

DRINK DRIVING: Marilyn Beardshall, 61, Crossways, Lowe Lane, Stainborough, £200 fine, £85 costs, 14-month disqualification; Jade Simpson, 28, Honeywell Grove, Honeywell, 18-month disqualification, £200 fine, £85 costs; Frederick Thompson, 64, Tingle Close, Hemingfield, £200 fine, 16-month disqualification, £85 costs.

BURGLARY: Ashley Higson, 19, Elizabeth Street, Goldthorpe, community order, 90 hours’ unpaid work, £85 costs.

DRUG POSSESSION: Darren Wilcock, 42, Ollerton Road, Athersley North, six weeks jail; Gareth Higgs, 29, Snydale Road, Cudworth, £75 fine, £85 costs; Richard Lord, 36, East Dale Close, Hemsworth, Pontefract, conditional discharge, £85 costs; James Rawson, 44, Market Square, Goldthorpe, £110 fine, £85 costs; Ricky Scott, 22, North Road, Royston, conditional discharge, £85 costs; Ryan Chamberlain, 24, Cumberland Way, Bolton Upon Dearne, £50 fine, £50 costs; Paul Kelly, 52, Windsor Crescent, Little Houghton, community order, 80 hours’ unpaid work, £85 costs.

ROTHERHAM

Rotherham unless stated.

ASSAULT: Paul Turner, 25, Gladys Street, Clifton, conditional discharge, £50 compensation, £40 costs; Marcin Kubow, 29, St Johns Avenue, Eastwood, four weeks’ jail, £85 costs; Ellis Parkes, 19, Monsal Street, Thurnscoe, community order with supervision, 40 hours unpaid work.

BURGLARY: Nicky Bowen, 30, Oates Avenue, Rawmarsh, 18 weeks’ jail; Keighran Michael Greeen, 24, no fixed abode, nine weeks’ jail.

THEFT: Peter Bell, 34, Ingshead Avenue, Rawmarsh, conditional discharge, £200 costs.

SHOPLIFTING: Ian Stewart, 39, Magdalen Street, Colchester, conditional discharge; Daniel Moore, 20, Henley Grove Road, Masbrough, community order, curfew with tag, £85 costs; Damien Thompson, 19, Fountains Close, Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, conditional discharge, £85 costs; Kevin Plant, 47, Meadow Close, Dalton, conditional discharge.

DRINK DRIVING: Grant Leslie, 46, Nottingham Road, Derby, community order, curfew with tag, £85 costs, 24-month disqualification; Darren Sullivan, 33, Haigh Crescent, Rossington, Doncaster, community order, curfew with tag, £150 costs, two-year disqualification; Peter Summers, 33, Jasmine Gardens, Swallownest, £350 fine, £85 costs, 18-month disqualification.

DRUG PRODUCTION: Matthew Warnes, 29, Meadow View Flats, Catcliffe, 26-week suspended prison sentence, 150 hours’ unpaid work, £85 costs.

DRUG POSSESSION: Martin Grantham, 38, Holly Tree Avenue, Maltby, conditional discharge; Anthony Hunt, 25, East Vale Drive, Thrybergh, six weeks jail; Robert Fox, 27, Stanton Crescent, Frecheville, Sheffield, conditional discharge, £85 costs.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page