LIVE: Doncaster Council election 2017 - ALL RESULTS IN

Doncaster Election 2017.

Doncaster Election 2017.

2
Have your say

Doncaster voters went to the polls yesterday - and we're live at this year's election count to bring you all the results as they come in.

All seats have now been declared, with Labour gaining two seats overall, while the Conservatives and UKIP lost one and the number of Independents remained the same.

The counting is under way at Doncaster Racecourse. (Photo: Matt McLennan).

The counting is under way at Doncaster Racecourse. (Photo: Matt McLennan).

Our reporter Matt McLennan is at the count at Doncaster Racecourse.

Follow him on Twitter @matt_mclennan87 for updates and follow the action using the hashtag #donnyelections.

EDENTHORPE AND KIRK SANDALL

Paul BISSETT (UKIP) 713

Councillor Phil Cole awaits the results. (Photo: Matt McLennan).

Councillor Phil Cole awaits the results. (Photo: Matt McLennan).

Cliff HAMPSON (Conservative) 698

Karen HAMPSON (Conservative) 660

David NEVETT (Labour) 1156 - ELECTED

Harry PALMER (UKIP) 544

Counting got underway in all wards at around 1pm.

Counting got underway in all wards at around 1pm.

Andrea ROBINSON (Labour) 1039 - ELECTED

EDLINGTON AND WARMSWORTH

Phil COLE (Labour) 1168 - ELECTED

Liz JONES (Conservative) 679

Robert MIDDLETON (UKIP) 534

Tina REID (Labour) 1292 - ELECTED

HEXTHORPE AND BALBY NORTH

John COTTERILL (UKIP) 532

Glyn JONES (Labour) 1141 - ELECTED

Ann MARTIN (Conservative) - 433

Sue WILKINSON (Labour) - 873 - ELECTED

ROMAN RIDGE

Pat HAITH (Labour) 1376 - ELECTED

Christine PLATT (Green) 387

Stephen PLATT (Green) 382

Kevin RODGERS (Labour) 1205 - ELECTED

Doreen WOODHOUSE (Conservative) 814

STAINFORTH AND BARNBY DUN

Christine ALLEN (Conservative) 710

George DERX (Labour) 728 - ELECTED

Ken KEEGAN (Labour) 1004 - ELECTED

John WAGGITT (UKIP) 673

BALBY SOUTH

James COTTERILL (UKIP) 530

Nuala FENNELLY (Labour) 792 - ELECTED

John HEALY (Labour) 1007 - ELECTED

Ash INGRAM (Green) 208

John PAPWORTH (Conservative) 678

ADWICK-LE-STREET AND CARCROFT

Charles BRIDGES (Yorkshire) 678

Frank CALLADINE (Ukip) 655

Rachel HODSON (Labour) 1,361 - ELECTED

David HUGHES (Labour) 1,574 - ELECTED

John MOUNSEY (Labour) 1,553 - ELECTED

Terry TAYLOR (Conservative) 472

ARMTHORPE

Kevin ABELL (Ukip) 767

Margaret BEARD (Conservative) 787

Nigel BERRY (Ukip) 1,045

Tony CORDEN (Labour) 1,479 - ELECTED

Mark GRAY (Green) 328

Chris MCGUINNESS (Labour) 1,336 - ELECTED

Sue MCGUINESS (Labour) 1,314 - ELECTED

TICKHILL AND WADWORTH

Nigel CANNINGS (Ind) 1,349 - ELECTED

Sue FARMER (Labour) 722

Kay GODDARD (Green) 308

Martin GREENHALGH (Conservative) 954 - ELECTED

Bob JOHNSON (Labour) 641

Alan SMITH (Conservative) 821

Ian SMITH (Lib Dem) 350

TOWN

Guy ASTON (Conservative) 1,003

Nikki MCDONALD (Labour) 1,677 - ELECTED

John MCHALE (Labour) 1,818 - ELECTED

Dave SHAW (Labour) 1,603 - ELECTED

Laura VIERA (Green) 637

Chris WHITWOOD (Yorkshire) 1,195

FINNINGLEY

Tony BRYAN (Labour) 1,185

Jane COX (Conservative) 2,579 - ELECTED

Stephen COX (Conservative) 2,385 - ELECTED

Phil DOCHERTY (Labour) 1,042

Owen HARRIS-EVANS (TUSC) 315

Sandra HOLLAND (Labour) 1,173

Allan JONES (Conservative) 2,351 - ELECTED

CONISBOROUGH

Lani-Mae BALL (Labour) 1,523 - ELECTED

Nigel BALL (Labour) 1,685 - ELECTED

Rachel FRENCH (Conservative) 676

Stevie MANION (Yorkshire) 716

Ian PEARSON (Labour) 1,545 - ELECTED

William SHAW (Ukip) 750

WHEATLEY HILLS AND INTAKE

Eva HUGHES (Labour) 1,899 - ELECTED

Jane KIDD (Labour) 1.767 - ELECTED

Roy PENKETH (Ukip) 887

Gareth SHANKS (Yorkshire) 728

Neil SRIVASTAVA (Conservative) 918

Paul WRAY (Labour) 1,531 - ELECTED

THORNE AND MOORENDS

Joe BLACKHAM (Labour) 1,797 - ELECTED

Tony BROOKES (Community) 982

Lee DUDGEON (Community) 735

Susan DURANT (Labour) 2,019 - ELECTED

Mark HOULBROOK (Labour) 1,890 - ELECTED

Mary JACKSON (TUSC) 205

Karen MUNDIN (Ind) 374

Keith OADES (Conservative) 469

Kim PARKINSON (Ukip) 583

Martin WILLIAMS (Commmunity) 1,147

MEXBOROUGH

Bev CHAPMAN (Working for Mexborough) 2,083 - ELECTED

Barbara FLETCHER (Conservative) 163

Sean GIBBONS (Working for Mexborough) 2,252 - ELECTED

Tracey LEYLAND-JEPSON (Labour) 682

Sue PHILIPS (Labour) 722

Andy PICKERING (Working for Mexborough) 2,320 - ELECTED

Rob REID (Labour) 397

BESSACAR

Nick ALLEN (Conservative) 1,448 - ELECTED

James CHATTERLEY (Green) 212

Paul CODDINGTON (Ind) 838

Monty CUTHBERT (Ind) 1,044

Leon FRENCH (Conservative) 1,040

Neil GETHIN (Labour) 1,217 - ELECTED

Carol GREENHALGH (Conservative) 1,097

Matthew HAGUE (Liberal Democrats) 295

Diane JONES (Labour) 1,161

Majid KHAN (Labour) 1,172 - ELECTED

Roger LONG (Liberal Democrats) 386

Veronica MAXWELL (Green) 156

Paul PICKERING (Ukip) 542

SPROTBROUGH

Fiona CAHILL (Green) 510

David HOLLAND (Labour) 1,141

Cynthia RANSOME (Conservative) 1,704 - ELECTED

Craig SAHMAN (Labour) 772

Jonathan WOOD (Conservative) 1,376 - ELECTED

ROSSINGTON AND BAWTRY

Ross ATKINSON (Conservative) 1,039

Rachael BLAKE (Labour) 1,823 - ELECTED

John COOKE (Ind) 1,645 - ELECTED

Mick COOPER (Labour) 1,497 - ELECTED

Kevin FENNELLY (Labour) 1,368

Luke JONES (TUSC) 159

Clive STONE (Ukip) 937

HATFIELD

Duncan ANDERSON (Labour) 1,195 - ELECTED

Deborah COTTERILL (Ukip) 518

Jessie CREDLAND (Ind) 864

Linda CURRAN (Labour) 1,297 - ELECTED

Mick GLYNN (Ukip) 1,053

James HART (Conservative) 878

Keith JACQUES (Ukip) 688

Bill MORRISON (Ind) 688

Anne RUTHERFORD (Ind) 392

Derek SMITH (Labour) 1,097 - ELECTED

BENTLEY

Amy BAKER (Green) 398

Louise EMERY (Ukip) 832

Steven FLINT (TUSC) 167

Charlie HOGARTH (Labour) 1,665 - ELECTED

Dawn LONGLEY (Green) 267

Jordan LUCAS (TUSC) 169

Bill MORDUE (Labour) 1,618 - ELECTED

Tony NICHOLSON (Green) 300

Jane NIGHTINGALE (Labour) 1,511 - ELECTED

Brian WOODHOUSE (Conservative) 803

NORTON AND ASKERN

Jacob BARKER (Yorkshire) 785

Iris BEECH (Labour) 1,651 - ELECTED

John GILLIVER (Labour) 1,470 - ELECTED

Frank JACKSON (Ind) 763

Charles MORRIS (Ukip) 742

Carolyn TAYLOR (Conservative) 1,088

Austen WHITE (Labour) 1,586 - ELECTED

Keep checking this page for updates.

Back to the top of the page