Everything is rosy for garden contest winners

Winners of Sheffield City Council 2013 Green Fingers gardening competition and sponsors
Winners of Sheffield City Council 2013 Green Fingers gardening competition and sponsors
0
Have your say

Green-fingered folk who scooped top prizes in a competition enjoyed an afternoon at Sheffield’s most iconic garden.

The winners of Sheffield Council’s annual Green Fingers contest were presented with garden centre gift vouchers in the Botanical Gardens.

They also enjoyed afternoon tea, with a tour of the glass house and gardens from curator Ian Turner.

Brian Saville, winner of the best sheltered scheme garden category for his creation at Eva Ratcliffe House in Ecclesfield, said: “This is the first time I have entered this competition.

“Other sheltered schemes across Sheffield have stunning gardens so I was particularly surprised and very pleased to win this category.

“It was a bit of a team effort as my friends helped out by keeping the garden watered while I was away on holiday during the summer months.”

The competition is open to all Sheffield council tenants and leaseholders.

The winners of each category scooped National Garden Centre gift vouchers worth £100, with the runners-up receiving £50 of vouchers and third place £25.

Coun Tony Damms, cabinet advisor, attended the presentations.

He said: “The Green Fingers gardening competition has always proved popular with our tenants and leaseholders and this year has been no exception.

“The standard of entries has been phenomenal and it has been a pleasure to be involved in this year’s competition.

“These fantastic gardens inspire others to take up gardening which can really brighten up our communities.”

Prizes were awarded for summer garden of the year, best sheltered scheme garden, best use of small space, best wild and sustainable garden, best grow your own produce and best communal gardener or garden.

Special recognition was also given to three blooming community groups who won a £50 voucher and a certificate for their work.

And the winners are:

Best sheltered housing scheme garden: winner Brian Saville, second Margaret Jones and third David Cooke.

Use of small space: Peter Barker, George Ashworth, Angela Kay.

Wild and sustainable garden: Alison Hill and Alex Oliver, Sarah Barnes and Merissa Dyche

Grow your own produce: Roger Snell, Winston Steeples.

Best communal garden / gardener: Hywell Jones, Roy Gill and Ann Owen and neighbours.

Special recognition: The Friends of Tannery Park and Woodhouse, The Friends of Dyke Vale and Hackenthorpe and Friends of Philadelphia Gardens.

Summer garden: Sandra Kemp, Jean Knight, Michael and Susan Tittcombe.