Court round-up

COURT: Court Case

COURT: Court Case

1
Have your say

The following cases were convicted at Sheffield, Barnsley and Rotherham magistrates courts between October 21 and 26.

SHEFFIELD

Addresses Sheffield unless stated otherwise.

SHOPLIFTING

Kathryn Howard, aged 44, of Monmouth Street, conditional discharge; Guy Stuart, 40, Tithe Barn Avenue, Woodhouse, £110 fine, £85 costs; Anne Marie Huntley, 31, Wellgate, Town Centre, Rotherham, conditional discharge, £49.34 compensation; Paul James Owens, 33, Halliwell Crescent, community order with drug rehabilitation requirement; Tracey Joanne Lycett, 40, Dykes Hall Road, community order with 100 hours unpaid work, £100 compensation; Abigail Parker, 34, St George’s Close, community order with programme requirement; John Andrew Bradbury, 39, Busk Meadows, Shirecliffe, four weeks jail; Gemma Louise Carr, 31, Newfield Farm Close, community order with programme requirement, £40 costs; Karl Vienper, 50, Sheffield Road, Birdwell, Barnsley, conditional discharge, £45 costs; Simon Frank Greetham, 35, Charter Row, Town Centre, conditional discharge; Nathan Smith, 22, Richmond Street, £20 fine; Craig Stephen Doyle, no fixed address, Marshgate, Doncaster, six weeks jail.

DRUG POSSESSION

Joy Daniella Ricketts, 25, Wheldrake Road, conditional discharge; Nathan James Fletcher, 18, St Barnabas Road, Highfield, £50 fine, £50 costs; Anthony James Oakland, 26, The Coppice, Kimberworth Park, community order, 125 hours unpaid work, £30 costs.

ASSAULT

Thomas Benjamin John Butcher, 30, Paterson Close, Stocksbridge, community order with supervision, £85 costs; Elliott Anthony Dore, 23, Derby Street, Heeley, community order with supervision, £100 compensation; Dale Alan Norman, 36, Standon Road, Wincobank, 14 weeks jail; Matthew Dean Allison, 27, Challoner Gardens, Westfield, 10 weeks jail, restraining order.

BURGLARY

Jason Robert Galloway, 42, St George’s Close, Brookhill, community order with drug rehabilitation requirement, £150 compensation.

THEFT

Nathan Straw, 22, Gauntway, Gleadless, conditional discharge, £130 compensation; Jane Margaret Copeland, 34, Normanton Gardens, Pitsmoor, conditional discharge, £40 costs; Connor Jack Patterson, 18, Dryden Way, Southey Green, 20 weeks in a young offender institution.

DRINK DRIVING

Belal Shogafi, 37, Edensor Road, £110 fine, £85 costs, 18-month disqualification.

ROTHERHAM

Addresses Rotherham unless stated otherwise.

DRINK DRIVING

Daniel Robert McCardle, aged 20, of Treetown Crescent, Treeton, £200 fine, £85 costs, 14-month disqualification; Jamie Michael Hancock, 26, Ryan Place, Parkgate, £110 fine, £40 costs, 12-month disqualification.

SHOPLIFTING

Shakur Mohammed Rafiq, 39, Dovercourt Road, Masbrough, four weeks jail; Stephen Warner Baxter, 33, no fixed address, 26-week suspended prison sentence, drug rehabilitation requirement, £191 compensation; Helen Nicholas, 36, Richmond Park Avenue, Kimberworth, 12 weeks jail; Julie Anne Lancaster, 29, Whitecroft Crescent, Brinsworth, community order with drug rehabilitation requirement, £85 costs; David Roadhouse, 51, Swale Road, Wingfield, conditional discharge, £85 costs.

THEFT

Kerry Marie Walton, 32, Albion Road, four weeks jail.

ASSAULT

Robert Charles Fox, 45, Briery Walk, Greasbrough, community order with supervision, restraining order, £85 costs; Brandon Pepper, 18, Lapwater Road, Wingfield, community order with supervision, 120 hours unpaid work, £85 costs; Adam Bailey, 21, Barrie Road, Southey Green, community order, programme requirement, restraining order, £85 costs; Steven John Marfleet, 37, Judith Road, Aston, Sheffield, community order with programme requirement, £50 costs.

BURGLARY

Richard Dennis Lucas, 41, Fane Crescent, community order, drug rehabilitation requirement, £85 costs.

DRUG POSSESSION

Tahir Mahmood, 31, Bray Walk, Kimberworth, £36 fine, £40 costs; Alan Darker, 49, Eskdale Road, Wingfield, £400 fine, £85 costs; Corey Darker, 18, Eskdale Road, Wingfield, £200 fine, £85 costs.

DRUG PRODUCTION

Kimberley Molly Jean Atkinson, 26, Mallory Road, community order with activity requirement, 120 hours unpaid work, £85 costs.

BARNSLEY

Addresses Barnsley unless stated otherwise.

SHOPLIFTING

Mark Henderson, aged 38, of Hope Avenue, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, conditional discharge, £50 compensation, £35 costs; John Douglas Hitchins, 38, Tudor Way, Worsbrough, conditional discharge, £50 compensation, £45 costs; Christopher James Holt, 33, Pye Avenue, Mapplewell, five weeks jail; Peter David Arnott, 35, Ladywood Road, Grimethorpe, eight weeks jail; Neil Wayne Whittaker, 33, Raymond Avenue, Grimethorpe, conditional discharge, £12.54 compensation; Robert Lee Scott, 41, Wellington Crescent, Worsbrough Dale, conditional discharge, £85 costs.

BURGLARY

Mark Anthony Kennedy, 29, no fixed address, Marshgate, Doncaster, four months jail.

THEFT

Sharon Whiteley, 43, High Street, Grimethorpe, conditional discharge, £85 costs; Dale Anthony Boden, 29, Spark Lane, Mapplewell, community order, 100 hours unpaid work, £85 costs.

DRUG POSSESSION

Anthony Eric Lofts, 41, Park View, Royston, community order with supervision, £100 costs; Daniel Hepple, 18, Honeywell Grove, Honeywell, conditional discharge, £85 costs; Kyle Glenn Wildsmith, 18, Wooley Avenue, Wombwell, conditional discharge, £35 costs.

DRUG PRODUCTION

Alan David Finney, 32, Derwent Drive, Ferry Fryston, Castleford, community order, 200 hours unpaid work, £35 costs.

ASSAULT

Stephen Harry Neal, 39, no fixed address, Marshgate, Doncaster, 18 weeks jail; Stephen David Adsetts, 37, Park Crescent, Bolton on Dearne, community order with programme requirement, £85 costs.

DRINK DRIVING

John Hawthorn Hudson, 48, Royd Avenue, Millhouse Green, Sheffield, £350 fine, £85 costs, 20-month disqualification.

Back to the top of the page