Court Report: Latest convictions at Sheffield, Rotherham, Barnsley and Chesterfield magistrates courts

editorial image
0
Have your say

The following cases were convicted at Sheffield, Rotherham, Barnsley and Chesterfield magistrates courts between March 16 and 21, 2015:

Sheffield

All addresses Sheffield unless stated:

Assault: Jamie Eggleston, aged 32, of Emmerson Crescent, Parson Cross, community order, £40 costs; Gary Gillott, 50, Millsands, city centre, community order, £85 costs; Liam Palmer, 23, Hastilar Road South, Richmond, eight weeks’ prison suspended for 12 months, £520 compensation, 120 hours’ unpaid work requirement; Anthony Vassel, 57, Hickmott Road, Sharrow, community order with supervision requirement; Michael Hull, 29, Keppel Road, Lower Shiregreen, community order, 50 hours’ unpaid work, £50 compensation, £85 costs; Ralph Marshall, 60, Callow Drive, Gleadless Valley, community order, £400 compensation; Joel Khan, 30, Nidd Road East, Darnall, community order with drug rehabilitation requirement; Jonathan Foster, 30, The Lingis, Rotherham, community order, 60 hours’ unpaid work, £85 costs.

Drink-driving: Luke Casey, 23, Rotherwood Avenue, Woodhouse Mill, Rotherham, £300 fine, £85 costs, 18 months’ conditional discharge; James Green, 36, Westminster Avenue, £450 fine, £100 costs, three years’ driving ban; Lisa Clarke, 30, Briarfield Crescent, Gleadless, £110 fine, 17 months; driving ban.

Shoplifting: Arnold Leary, 34, Burngreave Bank, Burngreave, 12 months’ conditional discharge, £85 costs; Jason Burgess, 33, Edenthorpe Road, Waterthorpe, community order with drug rehabilitation requirement; Mohammed Amini, 31, of no fixed abode, community order; Steven Richardson, 66, Tilford Road, Woodhouse, 12 months’ conditional discharge, £60 costs; Adrian Froggatt, 51, Filey Street, Broomhall, community order, £6.78 compensation; Alan Kinghorn, 49, Western Street, Old Town, Barnsley, 12 months’ conditional discharge, £40 costs; Ovidijus Bacevicius, 21, of no fixed abode, detained in courthouse; Shane Wyman, 20, St James Street, Doncaster, eight months’ conditional discharge; Luke Walker, 30, Handsworth Road, Handsworth, two months’ prison suspended for 12 months.

Theft: Amanda Courtney-Pitt, 41, Busk Park, Shirecliffe, community order; Joseph Phillips, 21, Cedarwood Court, Scholes, Rotherham, 16 months’ conditional discharge.

Drug possession: Scott Austin, 24, Potters Gate, High Green, 12 months’ conditional discharge, £85 costs; Gemma Parker, 25, Belmont Street, Ferham, Rotherham, 12 months’ conditional discharge, £45 costs.

Drug production: Patrick Doherty, 45, Mortomley Lane, High Green, community order, £50 costs; Brenden Dey, 38, Grange Road, Beighton, £200 fine, £85 costs.

Barnsley

All addresses Barnsley unless stated:

Shoplifting: June Downing, aged 51, of Doles Crescent, Royston, six weeks’ prison suspended for 12 months, £23 compensation.; Suzanne Tristan, 34, Race Street, Town End, six weeks’ prison suspended for 12 months, £11.50 compensation, £85 costs; Paul Blackshaw, 34, Worsbrough Road, 46 weeks’ prison; Craig Smith, 31, Oakwell Lane, Oakwell, 12 weeks’ prison.

Assault: Andrew Peasegood, 21, West Street, Wombwell, 20 weeks’ prison; James Smith, 29, High Gate, Meadowhall, Sheffield, 20 weeks’ prison; Michael Taylor, 27, Yews Lane, Kendray, eight weeks’ prison, £150 compensation; Shanie Hughes, 29, Carlton Road, Barnsley, 14 weeks’ prison, £100 compensation, £35 costs; Ricky Stables, 20, Hope Avenue, Goldthorpe, 32 weeks’ prison; Tina Stewart, 44, St Joseph’s Gardens, Kendray, 34 weeks’ prison.

Drink-driving: Brandon Wilkes, 19, Carlton Road, Smithies, £110 fine, £85 costs, 12 months’ driving ban; Michael McNulty, 70, School Street, Darfield, £300 fine, £85 costs, 28 months’ driving ban.

Drug possession: Lee Waddington, 32, Lees Avenue, Penistone, £110 fine, £85 costs.

Drug production: Richard Priest, 48, Windsor Avenue, Kexborough, community order, 60 hours’ unpaid work, £85 costs; Stewart Reynolds, 51, Oxford Street, Stairfoot, £100 fine, £85 costs; Matthew Lumb, 41, Lancaster Street, Thurnscoe, community order, £35 costs.

Theft: Kimberley McManis, 29, Providence Court, Townend, community order, 10 weeks’ curfew, £50 compensation, £85 costs.

Rotherham

Assault: Bradley Ibbertson, aged 20, of Goodwin Crescent, community order, 100 hours’ unpaid work requirement, £75 compensation, £85 costs; Adam Russell, 23, High Street, Maltby, 12 weeks’ prison suspended for 12 months, £100 costs; Nathan O’Brien, 38, Redscope Crescent, Kimberworth Park, community order, 80 hours’ unpaid work, £150 costs.

Drug possession: Shaun Mbayiwa, 20, Selborne Street, Eastwood, 12 months’ conditional discharge, £85 costs; Ryan Glossop, 30, Osberton Way, Dalton, £150 fine, £85 costs; Donna Savage, 38, Osberton Way, Dalton, £150 fine, £85 costs; Dean Heaps, 36, Grange Lane, Maltby, six months’ conditional discharge, £45 costs.

Drink-driving: Japheth Owili, 29, Amiens Crescent, Catterick, North Yorkshire, £300 fine, £85 costs, 18 months’ driving ban; Michael Houghton, 30, Plowmans Way, Wingfield, community order, £50 fine, £40 costs.

Shoplifting: Andrew Parkin, 41, Silverwood Walk, Bramley, nine months’ conditional discharge, £40 costs; Dean Walker, 36, Sycamore Avenue, Wickersley, 12 weeks’ prison.

Theft: Craig Whitehead, 32, Kimberworth Road, 16 weeks’ prison suspended for 12 months.

Chesterfield

All addresses Chesterfield unless stated:

Shoplifting: David Smith, aged 29, of Houfton Road, Bolsover, 10 weeks’ prison; Angela Johal, 43, Hunloke Avenue, community order, drug rehabilitation, £86 costs; Darren Ansell, 35, John Street, Brampton, £160 compensation.

Drug possession: Andrew Johnson, 34, Dale Road, Matlock Bath, Matlock, £210 fine, £85 costs.