Ticket surge for Sheffield Business Awards

The Sheffield Business Awards
The Sheffield Business Awards
0
Have your say

The scene is set for the biggest and best Sheffield Business Awards after ticket sales surged past last year’s total - with three weeks left to go - all the sponsorships sold out and a record number of entries.

Some 15 awards and four categories - including headline sponsorship - have been taken by companies who recognise the value of supporting local firms.

And 650 tickets have already been sold.

The ceremony is on Thursday, December 1, at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre and will be hosted by Look North legend Harry Gration. The event is run by Sheffield Chamber and The Star.

To buy tickets go to: CLICK HERE.

THE SPONSORS

Look North legend Harry Gration MBE is host this year

Look North legend Harry Gration MBE is host this year

Headline Sponsor - Elevation Recruitment Group

Special Recognition Award - sponsored by SFSY - BT

Best Use of Technology to Improve Business Performance Award - sponsored by SIMM Engineering Group

Business in the Community Award - sponsored by Evoluted

Excellence in Retail Services Award - sponsored by Meadowhall

The Excellence in Professional Services Award - sponsored by Redbrik

Export Business of the Year Award - sponsored by Bibby Financial Services

The People Development Award - sponsored by Sheffield College

Small Business of the Year Award - sponsored by The Sheffield Business School

High Growth Business of the Year Award - sponsored by Doncaster Sheffield Airport

Excellence in Manufacturing Award - sponsored by Wake Smith

Outstanding Achievements in Sports, Hospitality and Tourism Award - sponsored by The Source Academy

The Next Big Thing Award - sponsored by Lupton Fawcett

The Young Business Person of the Year Award - sponsored by Learning Unlimited

The Business Person of the Year Award - sponsored by Shorts Accountants

Outstanding Business of the Year - sponsored by SIV

Champagne Reception - sponsored by Emirates

Application Sponsor - sponsored by Pure Awards Management

Website Sponsor - sponsored by Rare

To buy tickets go to: CLICK HERE.

THE SHORTLIST

Business in the Community Award - sponsored by Evoluted

1 Efficiency North Ltd

2 Sheffield Credit Union

3 SIV

Chamber Charity of the Year, sponsored by Sheffield Chamber

1 Cavendish Cancer Care

2 The Sick Children’s Trust

3 Whirlow Hall Farm Trust

4 Paces Sheffield

5 Bluebell Wood Childrens Hospice

6 International Association of Sport for para-athletes with an intellectual disability (INAS)

Excellence in Professional Services Award, sponsored by Redbrik

1 DEB Chartered Accountants

2 The SEO Works

3 Graywoods

4 Blue Wealth Capital

5 Benchmark Recruit

6 Bhayani Law Ltd t/a Bhayani HR & Employment Law

Excellence in Retail Services Award, sponsored by Meadowhall

1 BearHugs

2 Cocoa Wonderland

3 JE James Cycles

Export Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Bibby Financial Services

1 Tufcot Engineering Ltd

2 Global Recycling (UK) Metals Limited

3 Pricecheck

4 Polyseam Ltd

High Growth Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Doncaster Sheffield Airport

1 Environmental Monitoring Solutions Ltd (EMS)

2 Azzure IT

3 City Taxis (Sheffield City Taxis Ltd)

4 Airmaster

5 Pulse Health, Fitness & Wellbeing Ltd.

Outstanding Achievements in Sports, Hospitality and Tourism Award, sponsored by The Source Academy

1 Museums Sheffield

2 Sheffield Sharks

3 Pulse Health, Fitness & Wellbeing Ltd.

Small Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Sheffield Business School

1 Sheffield Credit Union

2 IC Innovations

3 ITI Network Services

4 The SEO Works

5 Evoluted

6 Pulse Health, Fitness & Wellbeing Ltd.

The Learning Unlimited Young Business Person of the Year Award

1 Ben Abraham, Merlinsoft Ltd

2 Lucy Arnold, Bag It Don’t Bin It Ltd

3 Jack Crofts & Thomas Houseman, Vicuña Royale

4 Hannah Duraid, The Great Escape Game

The Lupton Fawcett Next Big Thing Award

1 Pura Panela

2 SoloProtect

3 The SEO Works

4 Unita Maintain Ltd

5 The Great Escape Game

6 InspirAbility

The Sheffield College People Development Award

1 ProAktive Ltd

2 Taylor Bracewell LLP

3 The Source Skills Academy

4 512 (Sheffield) Limited

5 WCEC Architects

The Shorts Chartered Accountants Business Person of the Year Award

1 Richard Mills, Braintrain2020 Limited

2 Arnie Singh, City Taxis (Sheffield City Taxis Ltd)

3 Andy Ward, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

The Simm Engineering Group Best Use of Technology to Improve Business Performance Award

1 DEB Chartered Accountants

2 Redbrik

3 City Taxis (Sheffield City Taxis Ltd)

4 ITI Network Services

5 3Squared Ltd.

The Special Recognition Award, sponsored by Superfast South Yorkshire

1 Sheffield Theatres

2 Grant Thornton Sheffield

3 Richard Mills, Braintrain2020 Limited

4 Jerry Cheung, New Era Development (UK) Ltd

5 Shamila Akhtar, InspirAbility

The Wake Smith Excellence in Manufacturing Award

1 Tufcot Engineering Ltd

2 Tinsley Bridge Group Ltd

3 Euramax Solutions Limited

To buy tickets: CLICK HERE.