SHEFFIELD BUSINESS AWARDS: Shortlist is unveiled

A glittering gala celebration of business
A glittering gala celebration of business
0
Have your say

A record number of entries into Sheffield Business Awards created headaches for judges – but after much debate 2015 shortlist has been unveiled.

The winners will be announced at a glittering gala celebration dinner at Ponds Forge on Thursday, December 3, hosted by BBC Look North star Harry Gration.

The evening, sponsored by Elevation Recruitment Group, will also feature Britain’s Got Talent finalist Lettice Rowbotham, who wowed Simon Cowell and co with her violin last year.

Tickets from Sheffieldbusinessawards.org.uk Tweet @SheffBizAwards using #SBA2015.

The shortlist:

n Best use of Technology to Improve Business Performance Award, sponsored by Rare Creative: Resolve IT, Sheffield Motorcycle Centre, Evoluted New Media Ltd, SleepCogni

n Business in the Community sponsored by Meadowhall: Sheffield Credit Union, Amey – Sheffield Streets Ahead Project, InspirAbility

n Education and Business Partnership Award: The Sheffield College, W Academy, Sheffield United Community Foundation

n Export Business of the Year: Diamond Dispersions, Pricecheck Toiletries Limited, Global Recycling Metals (UK) Limited, Gala Tent

n High Growth Business of the Year: Environmental Monitoring Solutions Ltd (EMS), Split The Bills, Diamond Dispersions Ltd, Warwick Ward (machinery) Ltd, Building Product Solutions Opus-UK Ltd

n Outstanding Achievements in Sports, Hospitality and Tourism Award: Sheffield Industrial Museums Trust Ltd, TDC Ltd, Cubana Tapas Bar and Restaurant, Sheffield United FC

n Small Business of the Year: Environmental Monitoring Solutions Ltd (EMS), Redbrik Estate Agency, Sheffield Credit Union, Nest.co.uk, IC Innovations Ltd,John Holland Sales Ltd,

n The Lupton Fawcett Next Big Thing Award: The Sheffield IT Partnership, Quba, my fathers heart, Legacy Park Ltd, Office Friendly Dealer Association Limited, President

Engineering Group Ltd

n The People Development Award: Office Friendly Dealer Association Limited, Azzure IT, The Health Insurance Group, W Academy

n The REDBRIK Excellence in Professional Services Award: DEB Chartered Accountants, The SEO Works Ltd, Human Recruitment, Quality Contect

n The Wake Smith Excellence in Manufacturing Award: Atkinson Walker Saws, President Engineering Group Ltd, Recovery Insulation, Building Product Solutions

n The Learning Unlimited Young Business Person of the Year: Alex Kuchnir – Quba, James Bird – SleepCogni, Dominic Millington – W Academy, Will Glover – Fleye

n The Shorts Accountants Business Person of the Year Award: Julia Gash – Bag It Don’t Bin It (BIDBI) Ltd, Richard Carr – Mechan, Marie Cooper – President Engineering Group Ltd, Lynne Darwin – Buliding Product Solutions

n Chamber Charity of the Year: Age UK Sheffield, St Luke’s Hospice, Yorkshire Air Ambulance, Sheffield Royal Society for the Blind (SRSB), The Children’s Hospital Charity, Grimm & Co