Region to get ‘best of the best’ awards

Winners of The Star Business Awards, which  took place at Ponds Forge in September, will be among those contesting the new City Region Awards.

Winners of The Star Business Awards, which took place at Ponds Forge in September, will be among those contesting the new City Region Awards.

0
Have your say

The Business magazine is to launch the first Sheffield City Region business awards.

Johnston Press’s new bi-monthly glossy is running a contest to discover the 13 best companies among the 55,000 operating in this vast area, which stretches from Doncaster to the Derbyshire Dales.

But who should be in the running for such a prestigious title?

If the awards are to fulfill their remit of honouring excellence on a regional scale they must only be open to the very best - and this is where endorsement of The Business by all four Chambers of Commerce is vital.

Each of the 13 categories will be contested by the four Chamber winners of that award in the last year. They will be joined by the winners of The Star Business Awards 2012, to make a shortlist of five in each category.

They are the companies and individuals that have already subjected themselves to exacting scrutiny, answered a battery of questions and gone head-to-head with their peers, before emerging victorious.

Such a win is rightly regarded with enduring pride.

Now, with the help of a judging panel drawn from leaders in industry and academia, The Business will establish who is the best of the best.

The Sheffield City Region business awards will be held at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, on Thursday, July 4.

Famed as one of the largest and most prestigious venues in the region, it is a fitting host for such an important event.

To register an interest in tickets or sponsorship contact Michael Rhodes, at The Star on 0114 252 1367.

Sheffield City Business Awards Categories:

1 Manufacturing

2 Entrepreneur or Business Person of the Year

3 Top SME, Business of the Year or Outstanding Business

4 Export

5 Business Start Up

6 Dealmakers

7 Environmental

8 Employee of the year

9 Young Business Person of the year

10 Digital/Technology

11 Community

12 Design and Innovation

13 Customer Service

Back to the top of the page