CityRegion2015: Best of business shortlisted for awards

City Region Business Awards
City Region Business Awards
0
Have your say

Welcome to the shortlist.

Feast your eyes on 61 of the best companies and business people in Sheffield City Region.

The firms and individuals listed below have already beaten tough competition to win an award at a contest run by one of the four local Chambers, or the Derbyshire Times.

That success has automatically earned them a place in the most prestigious business awards of all.

The third City Region Business Awards ceremony is tomorrow at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre in Sheffield.

On stage, in front of their peers, 14 winners will be bestowed with long lasting glory.

But while the announcements will be made in a matter of minutes, the road there started months ago.

Earlier this year, Sheffield, Doncaster, Barnsley & Rotherham and East Midlands Chambers submitted the application forms of the winners of their awards to Johnston Press – the parent company of The Star, Derbyshire Times and Doncaster Free Press.

We then slotted each company into one of our 13 categories. This was not an easy process, but it was done in collaboration with the Chambers.

The judges knew they had to use their skill and experience to make a choice between sometimes very different entries.

They included former sports minister Richard Caborn and representatives from each of the four Chambers who performed an unenviable task, due to the quality of the entries, with great professionalism.

But they did it, choosing 13 category winners and one Overall Outstanding ‘winner of winners’ from among them.

A City Region Business Award is therefore a high honour but it comes with a responsibility - the winners are standard bearers for this huge area.

They carry the region’s reputation for business brilliance on their shoulders and they now have a duty to shout about it.

Below are the finalists brought together from the 2014 winners of the four chambers in Doncaster, Sheffield, Rotherham & Barnsley and Derbyshire – plus the Derbyshire Times Business Awards.

Skills/Apprentice/
Training

Tom Matthews, Tata Steel – Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Jamie Ridgeway, Central Techology – Derbyshire Times Business Awards

British Glass – Sheffield Chamber

ProAktive Ltd – Doncaster Chamber

Business Person

Ian Snow of Central Technology – Derbyshire Times

Robert Carlin (Superior Spas Ltd) – Derbyshire Times

Mark Lloyd of Aztec Oils - Derbyshire Times

Jackie Neal of Abbey Forged Products – Sheffield Chamber

Lynne Darwin of Building Product Solutions – Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Tom Bayston of Park Lodge Shooting School – Doncaster Chamber

Small Business of the Year

In The Works PR – Derbyshire Times

Creativity Sells – Derbyshire Times

Twenty Four IT Services – Doncaster Chamber

Purpose Media – East Mids Chamber

Export

S3 ID – Sheffield Chamber

S3 ID – Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Wirquin Ltd – Doncaster Chamber

Start-Up

Braintrain 2020 Limited – Sheffield Chamber

Remember the Date – Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Nu World Energy – Derbyshire Times

Louise Prestwich Photography – Doncaster Chamber

Design & Innovation

Cathelco Ltd – Derbyshire Chamber

Osborne Technologies – Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Spectrum Industrial – Doncaster Chamber

VHS Group – Derbyshire Times Business Awards

Auto Windscreens – Derbyshire Times

Swellaway Ltd – Sheffield Chamber

Wirquin Ltd – Doncaster Chamber

Business of the Year

Cathelco Ltd – Derbyshire Chamber

iRecruit UK Ltd – Doncaster Chamber

Yorkshire Wildlife Park Ltd – Doncaster Chamber

Roy Hatfield Ltd – Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Auto Windscreens - Derbyshire Times

Environment/CSR

Franke Sissons – Derbyshire Times Business Awards

CarbonLow – Derbyshire Times Business Awards

Barnsley College – Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

Cullum Detuners Ltd – Derbyshire Chamber

The Source Skills Academy – Sheffield Chamber

St Leger Homes – Doncaster Chamber

People Focused Group – Doncaster Chamber

EMSc UK Ltd – Sheffield Chamber

Customer Service

Casa Hotel – Derbyshire Times Business Awards

Westfield Health – Sheffield Chamber

Robin Hood Airport Doncaster Sheffield – Doncaster Chamber

Professional Services

Rocket Science Solutions Ltd – Sheffield Chamber

ProAktive Ltd – Doncaster Chamber

BHP Chartered Accountants – Derbyshire Times Business Awards

Mitchells Chartered Accountants – Derbyshire Chamber

Azzure IT – Sheffield Chamber

Young Business Person

Oliver Bryssau of Origin Broadband – Doncaster Chamber

John Barley Associates – Mansfield Chad Business Awards

Rafters Restaurant – Sheffield Chamber

Hayley Gillbard of Crystal Cleaning – Derbyshire Times

Manufacturing

MGB Plastics – Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

United Cast Bar – Derbyshire Times Business Awards

Pryor Marking Technology – Sheffield Chamber

Bowers Electricals – Derbyshire Chamber

Retail, Leisure & Tourism

Northern Tea Merchants – Derbyshire Times

Owlerton Greyhound Stadium – Sheffield Chamber

Patchwork Pig – Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber

3Squared – Sheffield Chamber